Files are in Adobe Format.

Download the newest version from Adobe.

2013 SOFIC (SPECIAL OPERATIONS FORCES INDUSTRY CONFERENCE)

"Strengthening the SOF Bond"

MAY 14 - 16, 2013

TAMPA, FL

Agenda

TUESDAY, MAY 14, 2013

 

BUSINESS OPPORTUNITIES SESSION

 

USSOCOM Business Opportunities Panel

·        Mr. Chris Harrington, Director, Office of Small Business Programs and Technology & Industry Liaison Office, USSOCOM

·        Ms. Karin Fones, Program Support Specialist, Technology & Industry Liaison Office, USSOCOM

·        Ms. Bonny Heet, Program Manager, Small Business Innovation Research, USSOCOM

·        Mr. Gabriel Lifschitz, Program Manager, Technical Experimentation (TNT), USSOCOM

·       Mr. Howard Strahan, Program Manager,Technology Scouting, USSOCOM 

 

USSOCOM Services Portfolio Review & Business Opportunities

·        Lt Col Doug W. Roth, USAF, Director for Services, Services Acquisition Management Office, USSOCOM

 

USSOCOM Procurement Panel

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 15, 2013

USSOCOM Science & Technology Session:

·       Ms. Lisa Sanders, Director, Science & Technology, USSOCOM

 

USSOCOM PEO Concurrent Sessions:

·        Col Michael Schmidt, PEO, Fixed Wing Aircraft

·        Major Leith Ames, Acquisition Program Manager

·        Mr. John Parson, Program Manager, Medical

·        LtCol Ken Burger, Program Manager, Family of Special Operations Vehicles

·        Major Jason Rissler, System Acquisition Manager, Solider Survival Support and Equipment Systems Initiatives

·        Capt Tim Kelly, PEO, Maritime

·        Mr. Shawn Martin, Program Manager, Dry Combat Submersibles

 

Portfolio Review & Business Opportunities

·        C4 Portfolio Overview, Mr. Tony Davis, PEO C4

 

THURSDAY, MAY 16, 2013

USSOCOM Science & Technology Session: Program “Deep Dives”

·        Mr. Howard Strahan, Program Manager,Technology Scouting, USSOCOM 

·        Mrs. Caryn Bain, Enterprise Networks Division Chief, part 1, part 2

·        LtCol Rod Lewis, Division Chief, Transport Systems

·        Mr. Scott Brown, Tactical Communications Division Chief

·        Col Michael Schmidt, PEO, Fixed Wing Aircraft

 

USSOCOM PEO Concurrent Sessions: Program “Deep Dives”

·        Col Joe Capobianco, PEO

·        Major Leith Ames, Acquisition Program Manager

·        Mr. John Parson, Program Manager, Medical

·        LtCol Ken Burger, Program Manager, Family of Special Operations Vehicles

·        Major Jason Rissler, System Acquisition Manager, Solider Survival Support and Equipment Systems Initiatives

·        Mr. Steve Kundrat, PEO-Maritime Chief Engineer

·        Anthony Baker, CDR, USN, Program Manager, Surface Systems

 

Rooms 20 - 21

·        Mr. Douglas Richardson, PEO

·        Major Ryan Hall, Program Manager

·        Ms. Valerie Shuey, Program Manager

·        Major Patrick Collins, Program Manager

·        Mr. Michael Fitz, Program Manager

 

Rooms 24 - 25

Agenda and General Introduction

·        Mr. Brett Kennedy, Deputy PM Silent Knight Radar

·        LTC Richard Haggerty, PM, SOF Training Systems

·        LTC Hector Gonzalez, Program Manager

·        COL Ramsey Bentley, SOCOM J8, FVL JCOC

·        Mr.  Mark Williams, PEO - RW

 

 

 

Back to NDIA Conference Proceedings

 

 

Back to DTIC Homepage

See More S&T Results?

Try DOD’s S&T Wiki