Files are in Adobe format.
Download the newest version from Adobe.

 

14th ANNUAL SYSTEMS ENGINEERING CONFERENCE

San Diego, CA

24 – 27 October 2011


Agenda

Tuesday, October 25, 2011

 

 PLENARY SESSION 1

 CHIEF SYSTEMS ENGINEERS PANEL - Harnessing the Power of Innovative Technology to Deliver Capability

     Panelists:

PLENARY SESSION 2

PROGRAM MANAGER’S PANEL - Practical Systems Engineering: Perspective from the Program Office Frontline

       Panelists:

CONCURRENT SESSIONS

 TRACK1 - BAYVIEW 1

SYSTEMS ENGINEERING EFFECTIVENESS

13075 Panel - “Systems Engineering Program Metrics”

Moderator:  Mr. Garry Roedler, Lockheed Martin Corporate Engineering

TRACK 2 - BAYVIEW 2

NET-CENTRIC OPERATIONS/ INTEROPERABILITY

  • 13102 - “Beyond Technical Interoperability”, Mr. Jack Zavin, ASD(NII)/ DoD CIO
  • 12940 - “The Way Forward to Achieve Net Centric Interoperability”, Mr. Anthony Devino, ASN RDA CHSENG
  • 13077 - “DoD Architecture & Standards Key to Mission Accomplishment”, Mr. Al Mazyck, Department of Defense, CIO Office

TRACK 3 - BAYVIEW 3

SYSTEM OF SYSTEMS

  • 13157 - “Adaptable System Integration On Multiple Platforms”, Mr. Timothy Palmer, Georgia Tech Research Institute

TRACK 4 - MISSION 1

EARLY SYSTEMS ENGINEERING

  • 13064 - “Development Planning Update: State of the Practice”, Mrs. Aileen Sedmak, OSD(AT&L), ODASD(SE)
  • 13200 - “Army Development Planning”, Mr. Philip Hudner, U.S. Army - ASA(ALT) SoSE

 TRACK 6 - MISSION 3

TEST & EVALUATION ACQUISITION POLICIES

  • 13186 - “Development Test and Evaluation Committee: Collaboration and Alignment with Systems Engineering Division”, Dr. Beth Wilson, Raytheon
  • 12887 - “An Industry Response to the Acquisition Policies”, Mr. Steve Scukanec, Northrop Grumman Aerospace Sector
  • 13061 - “Homeland Security Commercial Test and Evaluation Approach”, Mr. Matthew Graviss, DHS/CBP/OTIA/SE

 TRACK 8 - PALM 2

CYBER

  • 13104 - “Comprehensive Program Protection Planning”, Mr. E. Kenneth HongFong, ODASD(Systems Engineering)
  • 13591 - “Understanding Cyber Defense, a Systems Architecture Approach”, Mr. Thomas McDermott, Georgia Tech Research Institute

 TRACK 9 - MARINER POINT

MATURITY PLANNING

  • 13131 - “Limitations of Readiness Levels”, Dr. James Malas, Air Force Research Laboratory
  • 13136 - “Looking at the Full Picture: Evaluating Alternatives with the Execution Risk Assessment Framework”, Mr. Robert Henry, The MITRE Corporation
  • 12964 - “Adopting a Technology Development and Maturity Assessment Methodology”, Mr. Jeff Craver, Defense Acquisition University

 TRACK 10 - CROWN POINT

LOGISTICS

  • 13057 - “Institutionalizing Reliability and Maintainability (R&M) Engineering in the DoD: A Total Program Implementation Approach”, Mr. Andrew Monje, DASD (SE)

 

Wednesday, October 26, 2011

 

TRACK 1 - BAYVIEW 1

SYSTEMS ENGINEERING EFFECTIVENESS

  • 13302 - “System Development Performance Measurement”, Mr. Garry Roedler, Lockheed Martin,
  • 13096 - “Update on Systems Engineering Police and Guidance”, Mr. Nicholas Torelli, OSD
  • 12971 - “A Check Six Principle Primer for Acquisition Executives”, Mr. Charles Garland, Air Force Center for Systems Engineering
  • 13097 - “Streamlining Acquisition Documents: New Systems Engineering Plan Outline”, Mr. Nicholas Torelli, OSD
  • 12991 - “WSARA Implementation - GAO’s, Perspective on Military Service Challenges”, Ms. Cheryl Andrew, U.S. Government Accountability Office
  • 13164 - “A Status Report- Progress and Challanges to Improving AF Acquisition by Using SE Standard Practice Standards”, Mr. Chris Ptachik, SAF/AQR (Alion Science & Technology)
  • 13095 - “Writing Requirements Properly”, Mr. Al Florence, The MITRE Corporation
  • 12958 - “Systems Engineering: The Key to Successful Outcomes”, Mr. Mark Wilson, Strategy Bridge International, Inc.
  • 13165 - “Functional Decomposition, Uses and Misuses”, Mr. David Minchala, U.S. Army

 TRACK 2 - BAYVIEW 2

NET-CENTRIC

  • 13173 - “Architecture-enabled Systems Engineering: Applying DoDAF to Legacy Systems”, Mr. Richard Sorensen, Kihomac
  • 13059 - “Joint Interoperability Test Certification - Evolving the Net Ready-Key Performance Parameter (NR-KPP) and Provisioning Infrastructure to Support Department of Defense (DoD) Agile Acquisition Reform”, Mr. Alan Rieffer, Joint Interoperability Test Command
  • 12939 - “Net-Ready Key Performance Parameter Architecture Evaluation Tool”, Ms. Elizabeth O’Keefe, Raytheon Missile Systems
  • 12955 - “From Analog to Digital – Global Earth Observation and International Collaboration to Manage Mega Disasters”, Dr. Janice Ziarko, The MITRE Corporation
  • 12899 - “What’s Out There and Where Do I Find it: Enterprise Metacard Builder Resources Portal”, Dr. Gary Allen, U.S. Army
  • 13079 - “Data Fusing Maritime Sensors from National, Tactical, and Unmanned Aerial Systems”, Dr. James Wilson, Jove Sciences, Inc.

JOINT NET/SOS

  • 13009 - “ASW Net-Centric Systems Engineering and the ASW Common Data Model (ACDM)”, Ms. Colleen Cannon, PEO IWS
  • 13101 - “Examining the Role of Context in Data Interoperability”, Mr. James Smith, Software Engineering Institute
  • 13011 - “The NextGen Interagency Experimentation Hub: Cross-Boundary Information Sharing Services for Distributed Aviation Experimentation”, Mr. Douglas Flournoy, The MITRE Corporation
  • 13618 - “Describing Value-Add of Semantic Web Design Using a Practical Interoperability Scale”, Mr. Robert Kruse, FacetApp LLC

 TRACK 3 - BAYVIEW 3

SYSTEM OF SYSTEMS

  • 13635 - “Mobile Distributed C4ISR Architecture (MDCA)”, Mr. William Shepard, USSOCOM
  • 13067 - “A Scientific Approach to Consistent Functional Analysis: The System Capabilities Analytic Process”, Mr. Kevin Agan, Army Research Laboratory

AFFORDABILITY

  • 13521 - “2011 NDIA Affordability Working Group Report”, Mr. Frank Serna, Draper Laboratory
  • 13119 - “Systems Engineering Return on Investment”, Mr. Eric Honour, Honourcode, Inc.
  • 12945 - “Modeling Resource Allocation and Methods Engineering Toward Optimizing Productivity and ROI”, Mr. Zachary Parker, TSI
  • 13191 - “The Hidden Impacts of Producibility on System Affordability and Design Manufacturing Interdependence”, Dr. Al Sanders, Honeywell Aerospace

 TRACK 4 - MISSION 1

EARLY SYSTEMS ENGINEERING

  • 13278 - “MORS Risk, Trade Space and Analytics in Acquisition Workshop: MORS Developmental Planning and Early System Engineering Efforts Working Group Results”, Mr. Kirk Michealson, Lockheed Martin
  • 13031 - “Modeling and Simulation in Development Planning”, Mr. Jeff Loren, SAF/AQRE (Alion Science & Technology)
  • 13014 - “Early Development Planning Leads to Affordable Systems”, Mr. Charles Kondrack, Advatech Pacific Inc.
  • 13110 - “Systems Engineering Principles in Air Force IR&D Process”, Mr. Jorge Erazo, Air Force Research Laboratory
  • 13138 - “Systems Engineering Approach to Technology Integration”, Mr. James McGillicuddy, IMSolutions, LLC
  • 13021 - “Risk in Science and Technology (S&T)”, Mr. Thomas Archer, SynGenics Corporation
  • 13125 - “Reconsidering Requirements Development: A Case for Time-Phased Requirements”, Dr. Frank Swehosky, Lockheed Martin
  • 13112 - “System Analysis to Support Acquisition Planning and the Tailoring of Systems Engineering Efforts”, Mr. Dennis Baker, Customs and Border Protection
  • 13190 - “Berlin Airlift – A Systems Engineering Case Study”, Dr. Carlee Bishop, Georgia Tech Research Institute

 TRACK 5 - MISSION 2

MODELING & SIMULATION IN ACQUISTION

  • 13048 - “Modeling & Simulation for Affordable System Acquisition”, Mr. Charles Kondrack, Advatech Pacific Inc.
  • 13024 - “Can Anyone Really Model DoD Space Acquisitions?”, Maj Chad Searle, USAF, AFIT/ENV

MBE/MBSE

  • 12953 - “Final Report of the Model Based Engineering Subcommittee”, Mr. Jeff Bergenthal, Lockheed Martin Global Training and Logistics
  • 12881 - “Models as a Foundation for Systems Engineering – Should We Expect a Breakthrough?”, Mr. Brett Malone, Vitech Corporation
  • 13129 - “Bridging the Information Gap Between Diverse Modeling and Simulation Tools”, Dr. Nadine Miner, Sandia National Laboratories
  • 13141 - “Model Based Systems Engineering (MBSE) Business Case Considerations - An Enabler of Risk Reduction”, Mr. Peter Lierni, High Performance Technologies Inc

 TRACK 6 - MISSION 3

INTEGRATED TEST STRATEGIES

  • 12944 - “Section 804 Accelerated Test Evaluation and Certification: What is it and How Will It Impact IT Acquisitions?”, Mr. Peter Christensen, The MITRE Corporation
  • 12943 - “Measuring the Value of Test and Evaluation Using Uncertainty Reduction”, Ms. Eileen Bjorkman, Air Force Flight Test Center

JOINT TEST/SOS/ NET

  • 13187 - “Update on Test and Evaluation Issues for Systems of Systems”, Dr. Beth Wilson, Raytheon
  • 13062 - “Joint Interoperability Test Command (JITC): Providing Agile Test and Evaluation in Support of Converged Networked Services”, Mr. Richard Delgado, Joint Interoperability Test Command

EFFECTIVE TEST & EVALUATION

  • 13058 - “Coalition Interoperability Assurance & Validation (CIAV) and Coalition Test & Evaluation Environment (CTE2)-A Model for Coalition Interoperability in a Distributed Construct”, Mr. Todd Rissinger, Joint Interoperability Test Command
  • 13035 - “The Effective Use & Benefits of Systems Integration in DOD and ATC Test and Evaluation”, Mr. Robert Koczat, The Spectrum Group

 TRACK 7 - PALM 1

ESOH

  • 13184 - “Sustainable Painting Operations for the Total Army: Success!”, Mr. Patrick Taylor, Hughes Associates, Inc.
  • 13232 - “Nitrotriazolone and IMX: Environmental Issues Surrounding the Development and Deployment of the Next Generation of Insensitive American Munitions”, Mr. Robert Winstead, BAE Systems
  • 13266 - “Hexavalent Chromium Substitution Projects Conducted by Aeronautical Systems Center Environmental and Health Risk Management Branch (ASC/WNV), Wright-Patterson AFB”, Mr. Gene McKinley, U.S. Air Force
  • 13120 - “Joint Service Safety Testing Requirements”, Mr. Robert Mirick, Booz Allen Hamilton

 TRACK 8 - PALM 2

CYBER

  • 13144 - “Cyber Failure Modes, Effects and Criticality Analysis (CFMECA)”, Mr. Jess Granone, Granone, Consulting LLC
  • 13086 - “Cyber Security Controls Assessment: A Critical Discipline of Systems Engineering”, Mr. Bharat Shah, Lockheed Martin IS&GS-Civil

SOFTWARE INTENSIVE SYSTEMS

  • 13196 - “Towards Integrated Systems and Software Engineering Standards”, Mr. Garry Roedler, Lockheed Martin
  • 13160 - “A Fresh Look at the Software Technical Review Process”, Dr. William Bail, The MITRE Corporation
  • 12951 - “The Waterfall Model – What It Is Not and Has Never Been...”, Dr. Peter Hantos, The Aerospace Corporation
  • 13161 - “Scalable Network Effects Protection Tailored to Unique Naval Engagements (NEPTUNE™) – A Systems Engineering Approach to Integrated Waterside Security”, LTC Jason Reherman, U.S. Army ARDEC  Port Control wmv file
  • 13109 - “Recovering from a Chaotic Agile Development Effort”, Mr. William Wood, CMU/SEI
  • 13153 - “Institutionalizing Model-Based Systems and Software Engineering Methods for DoD Systems Development: An Initiative at the U.S Army Aviation and Missile Research, Development, and Engineering Center”, Mr. Kerry Wagner, U.S. Army AMRDEC Software Engineering Directorate

 TRACK 9 - MARINER POINT

TECH MATURITY - READINESS LEVELS

  • 13132 - “Readiness Level Proliferation”, Mr. William Nolte, Air Force Research Laboratory
  • 12956 - “Manufacturing Readiness Levels: An Essential SE Tool to Identify and Manage Manufacturing Risk for Affordability”, Dr. Thomas Christian, Air Force Center for System Engineering
  • 13041 - “Vector-Based Metrics for Assessing Technology Maturity”, Dr. Gerard Sleefe, Sandia National Laboratories

TECH MATURITY - LESSONS LEARNED

  • 13053 - “Update to ISO TRL Standard”, Mr. James Bilbro, JB Consulting International
  • 13198 - “Lessons Learned In Performing Technology Maturity Assessment for a Milestone B Review of an Acquisition Category Vehicle Program”, Mr. Jerome Tzau, U.S. Army TARDEC

TECH MATURITY - METRICS

  • 12973 - “Why Affordability is a Systems Engineering Metric”, Mr. Quentin Redman, Price Systems, LLC
  • 13166 - “Systems Engineering and the Forgotten ‘-Illities”, Mr. James Willis, SPEC Innovations

 TRACK 10 - CROWN POINT

LOGISTICS

  • 13000 - “Risk Evaluation When Negotiating PBL Contracts”, Mr. Robert Hell, Systecon AB
  • 13171 - “Advanced Mission Module Autonomy”, Mr. Robert Gibson, Naval Surface Warfare Center
  • 13147 - “An Application in Technology Insertion for a Legacy System”, Mr. Jimmy Simmons, Georgia Tech Research Institute
  • 13002 - “Engineering Practices and Patterns for Rapid Built-In Test (BIT) Evolution”, Mr. James Brewer, Raytheon Missile Systems
  • 13039 - “Cost Effectively Maintaining Legacy Systems Using GEM (Generalized Emulation of Microcircuits)”, Mr. Allan Schlier, DLA Land and Maritime
  • 13115 - “An AGILE Approach to Tactical Data Link Testing – The JITC Automated Test Case Generator”, Mr. Robin Murray, Joint Interoperability Test Command
  • 13167 - “A Test Support Tool”, Mr. Louis Miller, Telcordia Technologies

 

Thursday, October 27, 2011

CONCURRENT SESSIONS

TRACK 1 - BAYVIEW 1

SYSTEMS ENGINEERING EFFECTIVENESS

  • 13588 - “Status of the NDIA / IEEE / INCOSE Systems Engineering Effectiveness Study”,  Mr. Joseph Elm, Carnegie Mellon University
  • 13178 - “Systems Engineering Best Practices for Quick Reaction Weapon Programs”, Mr. Frank Robbins, NDIA Gulf Coast Chapter
  • 13007- “Best Practices for Systems Integration Involving Quick Reaction Capabilities”, Mr. Pete Houser, Northrop Grumman
  • 13044 - “IEDs on the Road to Acquisition and Sustainment of Weapon Systems”, Mr. Mike Ucchino, AF Center for Systems Engineering
  • 12883 - “Systems Engineering Impact of the Rapid Acquisition of IT Systems in Support of Public Law 111”, Dr. Kenneth Nidiff, OWA serverer, Software Engineering Institute
  • 13074- “A Systematic Requirements Definition Methodology”, Dr. Robert Monson, Lockhe, OWA servered Martin
  • 12994 - “Assessing the Quality of a System Inspections Process”, Dr. Carolyn Seaman, Fraunhofer CESE
  • 13229 - “Implementation of an Enterprise Level Risk Management Process at the Naval Undersea Warfare Center Division, Newport”, Mr. Carlos Galliano, Naval Undersea Warfare Center

TRACK 2 - BAYVIEW 2

JOINT NET/SOS

  • 13199 - “Engineering the Army Common Operating Environment”, Ms. Monica Farah-Stapleton, Army ASA(ALT)SoSE
  • 13202 - “Restructuring the Army Systems Architecture Processes & Products and Realizing their Value”, Mr. David Poole, ASA(ALT) SoSE
  • 13032 - “Enabling Success in IT Intensive Acquisitions: Bootstrapping Grass-Roots Success”, Mr. George Rebovich, The MITRE Corporation
  • 13134 - “System Interoperability Influence on System of Systems Engineering Effort”, Dr. Jo Ann Lane, University of Southern California

NET-CENTRIC

  • 12957 - “Effects of Systems Engineering on Command and Control Systems Utilizing Innovations in Social Networking”, Mr. James ter Veen, Lockheed Martin
  • 13085 - “Cloud Issues for Systems Engineers - What Factors Affect Federal Organizations’ Decision to Migrate a System to the Clouds”, Mr. Allan Mink, SRA International
  • 13177 - “Net Centric Training for Legacy Aircraft”, Mr. Frank Knight, Georgia Tech Research Institute

TRACK 3 - BAYVIEW 3

PROGRAM MANAGEMENT

  • 12983 - “Acquisition Reform: Integrate Technical Performance with Earned Value Management (EVM)”, Mr. Paul Solomon, Performance-Based Earned Value
  • 13123 - “The MITRE Aerospace Critical Factors for Acquisition Success Checklist”, Dr. Robert Swarz, The MITRE Corporation
  • 13235 - “Risks, Issues and Lessons Learned: Maximizing Risk Management in the DoD Ground Domain”, Ms. Lisa Graf, U.S. Army
  • 13072 - “PEO GCS Baseline Program Timeline Analysis”, Ms. Leslie Polsen, Program Executive Office, Ground Combat Systems
  • 12954 - “Enterprise Consolidation: Using Modeling and Simulation to Reduce Risk and Optimize Performance of Systems Integration”, Ms. John Sahlin, George Washington University
  • 13094 - “Risk Management”,  Mr. Al Florence, The MITRE Corporation
  • 13023 - “Something You Should Know About Rights in Technical Data”, Mr. Russ Miller, U.S. Army
  • 13082 - “Intellectual Property Considerations for Engineers”, Mr. William Decker, Defense Acquisition University

TRACK 4 -  MISSION 1

EARLY SYSTEMS ENGINEERING

  • 12998 - “Systems Engineering in Early Development Planning for the Automated Aerial Refueling (AAR) Project”, Ms. Carol Ventresca, SynGenics Corporation
  • 13188 - “Systems Engineering Applied to Decision Making”, Mr. Randall Safier, SAIC
  • 13006 - “Effectiveness of Systems Engineering Tailored for the Science and Technology (S&T) Environment: Improvement of USAF Airdrop Accuracy”, Ms. Carol Ventresca, SynGenics Corporation
  • 13189 - “A Modeling Approach for Developing System Performance Requirements”, Mr. John Green, Naval Postgraduate School
  • 12977 - “Full Lifecycle Modeling: Capturing Evaluation and Performance Data in the Enterprise Architecture Knowledgebase”, Mr. John Schatz, SPEC Innovations

EARLY SYSTEMS ENGINEERING/SOS

  • 12968 - “Establishing an Operational Context for Early System-of-Systems Engineering Activities”, CDR Bryan Herdlick, USN (Ret), Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
  • 13071 - “AOWA server application of Mission Level Systems Engineering Concepts in the Support of Major Acquisition Programs”, Ms. Helene Anderson, ASN(RDA) CHSENG
  • 13163 - “Analysis of the Results from Many Mission Thread Workshops”, Mr. William Wood, CMU/SEI

TRACK 5 - MISSION 2

MODELING & SIMULATION

  • 12948 - “A Methodology for Designing Modeling and Simulation (M&S) that Integrates Verification, Validation, and Accreditation (VV&A) Processes and Documentation”, Ms. Nancy Gould, Naval Air Systems Command
  • 12961 - “Practical SysML Applications: A Method to Capture the Problem Space”, Mr. Raymond Jorgensen, Rockwell Collins
  • 13037 - “Discovery of Modeling and Simulation Assets to Support Systems Engineering”, Mr. Hart Rutherford, SimVentions, Inc.
  • 13015 - “Evolving Lockheed Martin’s Engineering Practices Through the Creation of a Model-centric Digital Tapestry”, Mr. Christopher Oster, Lockheed Martin
  • 13148 - “Hybrid Modeling and Simulation Platform for Rapid Prototyping and Testing of Ad-hoc Wireless Networks”, Dr. Dennis Mok, Telcordia Technologies

APPLIED SYSTEMS ENGINEERING

  • 13016 - “Air Force Materiel Command Systems Engineering Status”, Dr. Brian Kowal, USAF
  • 13201 - “Integrated Base Defense - Design and Analysis”,  Mr. Philip Hudner, U.S. Army ASA(ALT) SoSE

TRACK 6 - MISSION 3

EFFECTIVE TEST & EVALUATION

  • 12986 - “Biometrics and Systems Engineering: Delivering Mission Capability to the Warfighter”, Dr. Suzanne Strohl, Test Resource Management Center (OSD/AT&L)
  • 12967 - “Aligning System Development and Testing for Successful IOT&E”, Mr. Vincent Roske, Institute for Defense Analyses
  • 12988 - “A Study on Design of Range Reduction Dummy Fuze for the Efficiency of Acceptance Test”, Mr. Hae-Suk Lee, Agency for Defense Development
  • 12949 - “Optimal Test Article Instrumentation Selection”, Mr. Richard Munsterteiger, Raytheon Missile Systems
  • 13054 - “Taking a Systems Engineering Approach to Identifying T&E Issues with the Integration of New Power and Energy Technologies into Warfighting Systems”, Ms. Michelle Rosa, Scientific Research Corporation

JOINT TEST/MODELING & SIMULATION

  • 13004 - “Improving the Systems Engineering of Live-Virtual-Constructive (LVC) Simulations”, Dr. James Coolahan, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

TRACK 7 - PALM 1

ESOH

  • 12942 - “DOTMLP (The Lost Art of Facility Systems Engineering)”, Mr. Craig Amundson, Cask, LLC

TRACK 8 - PALM 2

SOFTWARE INTENSIVE SYSTEMS

  • 13030 - “Patterns and Pattern Languages for Systems of Systems”,  Mr. William Wood, CMU/SEI
  • 12890 - “A Modest Proposal”, Mr. Donald Beckett, Quantitative Software Management
  • HUMAN SYSTEMS INTEGRATION
  • 13169 - “Early MANPRINT Involvement in Systems Engineering Reduces Risk in the Materiel Acquisition Life Cycle”, Mr. Keith Gunn, U.S. Army Research Laboratory, HREDARDEC FE
  • 13036 - “Human Systems Integration in Acquisition: Honing in on the Systems Performance Specification”, Ms. Sarah Orr, Booz Allen Hamilton
  • 13013 - “Applying Elements of User Centered Design in the Development of Systems Without User Interfaces”, Dr. W. David Reese, Northrop Grumman
  • 13236 Panel - “The Human Contribution to Resilient Systems”, Dr. Matthew Risser, Pacific Science & Engineering Group
  • 13575 - “Framework for HSI: General Systems Performance Theory & the Elemental Resource Model”,  Dr. George Kondraske, University of Texas

TRACK 9 - MARINER POINT

WORK FORCE DEVELOPMENT

  • 13168 - “Educating the Workforce for Early Integration of ESOH/System Safety into JCIDS and SE”, Ms. Karen Gill, Booz Allen Hamilton
  • 13045 - “SE Workforce Development and the Systems Engineering Body of Knowledge”, Dr. Alice Squires, Stevens Institute of Technology
  • 13066 - “Debunking the Myths of Knowledge Transfer”, Ms. Patricia Scaramuzzo, Lockheed Martin
  • 13029 - “A Hands-on Approach to Systems Engineering Training and Development: The Early Career Advanced Systems Project”, Dr. Tammara Massey, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
  • 13103 - “The Systems Engineering Body of Knowledge”, Ms. Nicole Hutchison, Stevens Institute of Technology
  • 13179 - “Developing Defense Systems Engineering Competency via Multi-Quarter Carry-Through Projects”, Mr. Gregory Miller, Naval Postgraduate School
  • 13194 - “Graduate Reference Curriculum for Systems Engineering (GRCSE)”, Dr. David Olwell, Naval Postgraduate School

TRACK 10 - CROWN POINT

ARCHITECTURE

  • 13020 - “Object Driven Systems Engineering”, Mr. Pradeep Mendonza, U.S. Army - TARDEC
  • 13176 - “Collaborative Development of Systems Architecting Design Rules”, Mr. Tom McDermott, Georgia Tech Research Institute
  • 12996 - “Stakeholder Interrelations: A Fit-For-Purpose DoDAF View”, Mr. John Wood, George Washington University
  • 12990 - “Architecture Decisions and Risk Management”, Mrs. Tricia McNair, Ms. Lizabeth Markewicz,  Raytheon
  • 13640 - “Model-Based Systems Engineering without SysML”, Mr. John Palmer, The Boeing Company
  • 13126 - “Enterprise Architecture of Emergent Complex Adaptive Systems”, Mr. Alan Brenner and Ms. Claudia Rose, BBII
  • 13098 - “Full Lifecycle Modeling: Using Enterprise Architecture Updates to Guide Decentralized Organizations”, Mr. John Schatz, SPEC Innovations
  • 13130 - “Lifecycle Modeling – Application to Architecture Development”, Dr. Steven Dam,  SPEC Innovations

 

Back to NDIA Conference Proceedings