Files are in Adobe format.
Download the newest version from
Adobe.

 

2011 DLA INDUSTRY CONFERENCE AND EXHIBITION

 

“SUSTAINING WARFIGHTER SUPPORT WHILE REDUCING COST”

 

June 27 – 30, 2011

Columbus, OH

 

Agenda

 

MONDAY, JUNE 27, 2011

 

Welcome to TKO: Training Knowledge and Opportunities Session

Doing Business With The Defense Logistics Agency (DIBBS)

Accessing Technical Data – cFolders, Mr. Ken Adkins, Logistics Support Branch

Submitting Alternate Offers, Mr. John Blaine, Alternate Offer Monitor, Competition Advocate Office, DLA Land and Maritime

 

TUESDAY, JUNE 28, 2011

 

FEATURED SPEAKER

  • Mr. David J. Berteau, Senior Adviser & Director of the Defense-Industrial Initiatives Group, Center for Strategic & International Studies

 

SUPPLY CHAIN TRACKS  

  1. DLA Troop Support (Clothing and Textiles)
  2. DLA Aviation
  3. DLA Troop Support (Medical)
  4. DLA Land & Maritime
  5. DLA Troop Support (Construction and Equipment)
  6. DLA Energy, Mr. Patrick J. Dulin, Deputy Commander
  7. DLA Troop Support (Subsistence)

 

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 29, 2011

 

 FEATURED SPEAKER

 DLA LAND AND MARITIME RECOGNITION FOR EXCELLENCE AWARD CEREMONY, Ms. Patricia McCreay

 BREAKOUT SESSION I

  1. Supply Chain Focused R&D
  2. DLA Logistics Information Service, National Stock Number (NSN): Your Key to Unlock Sales , Mr. John Naperkoski
  3. Defense Finance and Accounting Service (DFAS) Wide Area Work Flow (WAWF)
  4. DLA and GSA Session
  5.  Partnering for Greater Efficiencies and Productivity in Defense Spending
  6. Procurement Systems Supplier Interface
  7.  DLA Distribution
  8. DLA Disposition Services
  9. Value Engineering Tools
  10. Operational Contract Support and the Role of the Joint Contingency Acquisition Support Office (JCASO)

 

BREAKOUT SESSION II

  1. DLA Industrial Base Capabilities
  2. DLA Small Business
  3. Litigated Inventory
  4. DoD EMALL
  5. Acquisition Specialist Panel
  6. Procurement Integrity
  7. Fraud, Waste and Abuse
  8. Reverse Auctioning
  9. Center of Excellence for Pricing
  10. Alternative Fuels

  

THURSDAY, JUNE 30, 2011

 

FEATURED PANEL: LARGE BUSINESS PANEL

      Panelists:

  • Mr. Phil Tombaugh, Director, PRTM
  • Mr. Louis Kratz, Vice President, Logistics and Sustainment, Corporate Engineering and Technology, Lockheed Martin Corporation

 FEATURED SPEAKER

FEATURED SPEAKER

BREAKOUT SESSION III

  1. Supply Chain Focused R&D, Mr. Matt Hutchens
  2. DLA Small Business
  3. AbilityOne Session, Mr. John P. Coney
  4. DoD EMALL, Ms. Sheila Rayburn
  5. Acquisition Specialist Panel
  6. Procurement Integrity, Ms. Kathleen Lemming
  7. Fraud, Waste and Abuse, Ms. Susan Williams
  8. Reverse Auctioning
  9. Center of Excellence for Pricing (COEP), Rusty Wells
  10. Performance Based Logistics (PBLs), CAPT John Spicer

BREAKOUT SESSION IV

  1. DLA Industrial Base Capabilities
  2. DLA Logistics Information Service, National Stock Number (NSN), Your key to Unlock Sales, Mr. John Naperkoski
  3. AbilityOne Session, Mr. John P. Coney
  4. DLA Strategic Materials , Mr. Watt Lough
  5. Partnering for Greater Efficiencies and Productivity in Defense Spending
  6. Procurement Systems Supplier Interface
  7. DLA Distribution, Mr. Wayne Myers
  8. Defense Finance and Accounting Service (DFAS) Wide Area Work Flow (WAWF)
  9. Value Engineering Tools, Ms. Sue Caso-Bolnick
  10. DLA Energy - Contract Options for Energy Implementation

 

Back to NDIA Conference Proceedings

Back to DTIC Homepage