Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: DTIC_WEB_BANNER

---

Files are in Adobe format.
Download the newest version from
Adobe.

---

2011 DLA INDUSTRY CONFERENCE AND EXHIBITION

 

“SUSTAINING WARFIGHTER SUPPORT WHILE REDUCING COST”

 

June 27 – 30, 2011

Columbus, OH

 

Agenda

 

MONDAY, JUNE 27, 2011

 

Welcome to TKO: Training Knowledge and Opportunities Session

Doing Business With The Defense Logistics Agency (DIBBS)

Accessing Technical Data – cFolders, Mr. Ken Adkins, Logistics Support Branch

Submitting Alternate Offers, Mr. John Blaine, Alternate Offer Monitor, Competition Advocate Office, DLA Land and Maritime

 

Return to the top

 

TUESDAY, JUNE 28, 2011

 

FEATURED SPEAKER

  • Mr. David J. Berteau, Senior Adviser & Director of the Defense-Industrial Initiatives Group, Center for Strategic & International Studies

 

SUPPLY CHAIN TRACKS  

1.     DLA Troop Support (Clothing and Textiles)

2.     DLA Aviation

3.     DLA Troop Support (Medical)

·        Medial Supply Chain, Mr. Roy Dillard

·        Medical Surgical Prime Vendor (MSPV) Program, Mr. Bill Woltjen

·        DoD/VA Joint Contracts for High Technology Medical Equipment, Mr. Andrew Wechter

4.     DLA Land & Maritime

5.     DLA Troop Support (Construction and Equipment)

6.     DLA Energy, Mr. Patrick J. Dulin, Deputy Commander

7.     DLA Troop Support (Subsistence)

Return to the top

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 29, 2011

 

 

FEATURED SPEAKER

·        Mr. Patrick Fitzgerald, Director, Defense Contract Audit Agency

 

DLA LAND AND MARITIME RECOGNITION FOR EXCELLENCE AWARD CEREMONY, Ms. Patricia McCreay

 

BREAKOUT SESSION I

1.     Supply Chain Focused R&D

·        Supply Chain Focused R&D, Mr. Joe Seawell

2.     DLA Logistics Information Service, National Stock Number (NSN): Your Key to Unlock Sales , Mr. John Naperkoski

3.     Defense Finance and Accounting Service (DFAS) Wide Area Work Flow (WAWF)

·        Electronic Commerce & Wide Area Workflow Overview

4.     DLA and GSA Session

·        DLA & Small Business Overview, Ms. Amy Sajda

5.     Partnering for Greater Efficiencies and Productivity in Defense Spending

6.     Procurement Systems Supplier Interface

·        Procurement Systems Supplier Interface

7.     DLA Distribution

·        DLA Distribution Vendor Shipping Module, Mr. Wayne Myers

8.     DLA Disposition Services

9.     Value Engineering Tools

·        Value Management, Ms. Sue Caso-Bolnick

10.  Operational Contract Support and the Role of the Joint Contingency Acquisition Support Office (JCASO)

 

 

BREAKOUT SESSION II

1.     DLA Industrial Base Capabilities

·        Industrial Capabilities and Warstopper Program, Mr. Luis Villarreal

2.     DLA Small Business

3.     Litigated Inventory

·        Litigated Inventory Break-out Session

4.     DoD EMALL

·        DOD EMALL, Ms. Sheila Rayburn

5.     Acquisition Specialist Panel

6.     Procurement Integrity

·        Procurement Integrity, Ms. Kathleen Lemming

7.     Fraud, Waste and Abuse

·        Fraud Waste Abuse, Ms. Susan Williams

8.     Reverse Auctioning

9.     Center of Excellence for Pricing

·        Center of Excellence for Pricing, Rusty Wells

10.  Alternative Fuels

·        Defense Logistics Agency Energy Alternative Fuels Overview, Ms. Jeanne Binder

 

Return to the top

 

THURSDAY, JUNE 30, 2011

 

 

FEATURED PANEL: LARGE BUSINESS PANEL

      Panelists:

·        Mr. Phil Tombaugh, Director, PRTM

·        Mr. Louis Kratz, Vice President, Logistics and Sustainment, Corporate Engineering and Technology, Lockheed Martin Corporation

 

FEATURED SPEAKER

·        Mr. Kevin Lynch, President & CEO, National Industries for the Blind

 

FEATURED SPEAKER

·        Mrs. Teresa McKay, Director, Defense Finance and Accounting Service

 

BREAKOUT SESSION III

1.     Supply Chain Focused R&D, Mr. Matt Hutchens

2.     DLA Small Business

3.     AbilityOne Session, Mr. John P. Coney

4.     DoD EMALL, Ms. Sheila Rayburn

5.     Acquisition Specialist Panel

6.     Procurement Integrity, Ms. Kathleen Lemming

7.     Fraud, Waste and Abuse, Ms. Susan Williams

8.     Reverse Auctioning

9.     Center of Excellence for Pricing (COEP), Rusty Wells

10.  Performance Based Logistics (PBLs), CAPT John Spicer

 

BREAKOUT SESSION IV

1.     DLA Industrial Base Capabilities

·        Industrial Capabilities and Warstopper Program, Mr. Luis Villarreal

2.     DLA Logistics Information Service, National Stock Number (NSN), Your key to Unlock Sales, Mr. John Naperkoski

3.     AbilityOne Session, Mr. John P. Coney

4.     DLA Strategic Materials , Mr. Watt Lough

5.     Partnering for Greater Efficiencies and Productivity in Defense Spending

6.     Procurement Systems Supplier Interface

7.     DLA Distribution, Mr. Wayne Myers

8.     Defense Finance and Accounting Service (DFAS) Wide Area Work Flow (WAWF)

9.     Value Engineering Tools, Ms. Sue Caso-Bolnick

10.  DLA Energy - Contract Options for Energy Implementation

 

 

Return to the top

 

Back to NDIA Conference Proceedings                                                              BACK to the DTIC Homepage                                                                

---

                        See More S&T Results?

              Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: http://www.dtic.mil/dtic/images/see_more_results.gif

                                        Try DoD’s S&T Wiki