Conference Proceedings

We are updating our website. Some years are missing from the "Archive" section. We are working on restoring those files as they are completed. If you need immediate assistance, please email dtic.belvoir.ecm.mbx.acquisitions@mail.mil for assistance.
Thank you for your patience


14th ANNUAL SYSTEMS ENGINEERING CONFERENCE

24- 27 October 2011

San Diego, CA

 

Agenda

 

Tuesday, October 25, 2011

 

 PLENARY SESSION 1

 CHIEF SYSTEMS ENGINEERS PANEL - Harnessing the Power of Innovative Technology to Deliver Capability

     Panelists:

PLENARY SESSION 2

PROGRAM MANAGER’S PANEL - Practical Systems Engineering: Perspective from the Program Office Frontline

Panelists:

CONCURRENT SESSIONS

 TRACK1 - BAYVIEW 1

SYSTEMS ENGINEERING EFFECTIVENESS

13075 Panel - “Systems Engineering Program Metrics”

Moderator:  Mr. Garry Roedler, Lockheed Martin Corporate Engineering

TRACK 2 - BAYVIEW 2

NET-CENTRIC OPERATIONS/ INTEROPERABILITY

  • 13102 - “Beyond Technical Interoperability”, Mr. Jack Zavin, ASD(NII)/ DoD CIO
  • 12940 - “The Way Forward to Achieve Net Centric Interoperability”, Mr. Anthony Devino, ASN RDA CHSENG
  • 13077 - “DoD Architecture & Standards Key to Mission Accomplishment”, Mr. Al Mazyck, Department of Defense, CIO Office

TRACK 3 - BAYVIEW 3

SYSTEM OF SYSTEMS

  • 13157 - “Adaptable System Integration On Multiple Platforms”, Mr. Timothy Palmer, Georgia Tech Research Institute

TRACK 4 - MISSION 1

EARLY SYSTEMS ENGINEERING

  • 13064 - “Development Planning Update: State of the Practice”, Mrs. Aileen Sedmak, OSD(AT&L), ODASD(SE)
  • 13200 - “Army Development Planning”, Mr. Philip Hudner, U.S. Army - ASA(ALT) SoSE

 TRACK 6 - MISSION 3

TEST & EVALUATION ACQUISITION POLICIES

  • 13186 - “Development Test and Evaluation Committee: Collaboration and Alignment with Systems Engineering Division”, Dr. Beth Wilson, Raytheon
  • 12887 - “An Industry Response to the Acquisition Policies”, Mr. Steve Scukanec, Northrop Grumman Aerospace Sector
  • 13061 - “Homeland Security Commercial Test and Evaluation Approach”, Mr. Matthew Graviss, DHS/CBP/OTIA/SE

 TRACK 8 - PALM 2

CYBER

  • 13104 - “Comprehensive Program Protection Planning”, Mr. E. Kenneth HongFong, ODASD(Systems Engineering)
  • 13591 - “Understanding Cyber Defense, a Systems Architecture Approach”, Mr. Thomas McDermott, Georgia Tech Research Institute

 TRACK 9 - MARINER POINT

MATURITY PLANNING

  • 13131 - “Limitations of Readiness Levels”, Dr. James Malas, Air Force Research Laboratory
  • 13136 - “Looking at the Full Picture: Evaluating Alternatives with the Execution Risk Assessment Framework”, Mr. Robert Henry, The MITRE Corporation
  • 12964 - “Adopting a Technology Development and Maturity Assessment Methodology”, Mr. Jeff Craver, Defense Acquisition University

 TRACK 10 - CROWN POINT

LOGISTICS

  • 13057 - “Institutionalizing Reliability and Maintainability (R&M) Engineering in the DoD: A Total Program Implementation Approach”, Mr. Andrew Monje, DASD (SE)

 

Wednesday, October 26, 2011

 

TRACK 1 - BAYVIEW 1

SYSTEMS ENGINEERING EFFECTIVENESS

  • 13302 - “System Development Performance Measurement”, Mr. Garry Roedler, Lockheed Martin,
  • 13096 - “Update on Systems Engineering Police and Guidance”, Mr. Nicholas Torelli, OSD
  • 12971 - “A Check Six Principle Primer for Acquisition Executives”, Mr. Charles Garland, Air Force Center for Systems Engineering
  • 13097 - “Streamlining Acquisition Documents: New Systems Engineering Plan Outline”, Mr. Nicholas Torelli, OSD
  • 12991 - “WSARA Implementation - GAO’s, Perspective on Military Service Challenges”, Ms. Cheryl Andrew, U.S. Government Accountability Office
  • 13164 - “A Status Report- Progress and Challanges to Improving AF Acquisition by Using SE Standard Practice Standards”, Mr. Chris Ptachik, SAF/AQR (Alion Science & Technology)
  • 13095 - “Writing Requirements Properly”, Mr. Al Florence, The MITRE Corporation
  • 12958 - “Systems Engineering: The Key to Successful Outcomes”, Mr. Mark Wilson, Strategy Bridge International, Inc.
  • 13165 - “Functional Decomposition, Uses and Misuses”, Mr. David Minchala, U.S. Army

 TRACK 2 - BAYVIEW 2

NET-CENTRIC

  • 13173 - “Architecture-enabled Systems Engineering: Applying DoDAF to Legacy Systems”, Mr. Richard Sorensen, Kihomac
  • 13059 - “Joint Interoperability Test Certification - Evolving the Net Ready-Key Performance Parameter (NR-KPP) and Provisioning Infrastructure to Support Department of Defense (DoD) Agile Acquisition Reform”, Mr. Alan Rieffer, Joint Interoperability Test Command
  • 12939 - “Net-Ready Key Performance Parameter Architecture Evaluation Tool”, Ms. Elizabeth O’Keefe, Raytheon Missile Systems
  • 12955 - “From Analog to Digital – Global Earth Observation and International Collaboration to Manage Mega Disasters”, Dr. Janice Ziarko, The MITRE Corporation
  • 12899 - “What’s Out There and Where Do I Find it: Enterprise Metacard Builder Resources Portal”, Dr. Gary Allen, U.S. Army
  • 13079 - “Data Fusing Maritime Sensors from National, Tactical, and Unmanned Aerial Systems”, Dr. James Wilson, Jove Sciences, Inc.

JOINT NET/SOS

  • 13009 - “ASW Net-Centric Systems Engineering and the ASW Common Data Model (ACDM)”, Ms. Colleen Cannon, PEO IWS
  • 13101 - “Examining the Role of Context in Data Interoperability”, Mr. James Smith, Software Engineering Institute
  • 13011 - “The NextGen Interagency Experimentation Hub: Cross-Boundary Information Sharing Services for Distributed Aviation Experimentation”, Mr. Douglas Flournoy, The MITRE Corporation
  • 13618 - “Describing Value-Add of Semantic Web Design Using a Practical Interoperability Scale”, Mr. Robert Kruse, FacetApp LLC

 TRACK 3 - BAYVIEW 3

SYSTEM OF SYSTEMS

  • 13635 - “Mobile Distributed C4ISR Architecture (MDCA)”, Mr. William Shepard, USSOCOM
  • 13067 - “A Scientific Approach to Consistent Functional Analysis: The System Capabilities Analytic Process”, Mr. Kevin Agan, Army Research Laboratory

AFFORDABILITY

  • 13521 - “2011 NDIA Affordability Working Group Report”, Mr. Frank Serna, Draper Laboratory
  • 13119 - “Systems Engineering Return on Investment”, Mr. Eric Honour, Honourcode, Inc.
  • 12945 - “Modeling Resource Allocation and Methods Engineering Toward Optimizing Productivity and ROI”, Mr. Zachary Parker, TSI
  • 13191 - “The Hidden Impacts of Producibility on System Affordability and Design Manufacturing Interdependence”, Dr. Al Sanders, Honeywell Aerospace

 TRACK 4 - MISSION 1

EARLY SYSTEMS ENGINEERING

  • 13278 - “MORS Risk, Trade Space and Analytics in Acquisition Workshop: MORS Developmental Planning and Early System Engineering Efforts Working Group Results”, Mr. Kirk Michealson, Lockheed Martin
  • 13031 - “Modeling and Simulation in Development Planning”, Mr. Jeff Loren, SAF/AQRE (Alion Science & Technology)
  • 13014 - “Early Development Planning Leads to Affordable Systems”, Mr. Charles Kondrack, Advatech Pacific Inc.
  • 13110 - “Systems Engineering Principles in Air Force IR&D Process”, Mr. Jorge Erazo, Air Force Research Laboratory
  • 13138 - “Systems Engineering Approach to Technology Integration”, Mr. James McGillicuddy, IMSolutions, LLC
  • 13021 - “Risk in Science and Technology (S&T)”, Mr. Thomas Archer, SynGenics Corporation
  • 13125 - “Reconsidering Requirements Development: A Case for Time-Phased Requirements”, Dr. Frank Swehosky, Lockheed Martin
  • 13112 - “System Analysis to Support Acquisition Planning and the Tailoring of Systems Engineering Efforts”, Mr. Dennis Baker, Customs and Border Protection
  • 13190 - “Berlin Airlift – A Systems Engineering Case Study”, Dr. Carlee Bishop, Georgia Tech Research Institute

 TRACK 5 - MISSION 2

MODELING & SIMULATION IN ACQUISTION

  • 13048 - “Modeling & Simulation for Affordable System Acquisition”, Mr. Charles Kondrack, Advatech Pacific Inc.
  • 13024 - “Can Anyone Really Model DoD Space Acquisitions?”, Maj Chad Searle, USAF, AFIT/ENV

MBE/MBSE

  • 12953 - “Final Report of the Model Based Engineering Subcommittee”, Mr. Jeff Bergenthal, Lockheed Martin Global Training and Logistics
  • 12881 - “Models as a Foundation for Systems Engineering – Should We Expect a Breakthrough?”, Mr. Brett Malone, Vitech Corporation
  • 13129 - “Bridging the Information Gap Between Diverse Modeling and Simulation Tools”, Dr. Nadine Miner, Sandia National Laboratories
  • 13141 - “Model Based Systems Engineering (MBSE) Business Case Considerations - An Enabler of Risk Reduction”, Mr. Peter Lierni, High Performance Technologies Inc

 TRACK 6 - MISSION 3

INTEGRATED TEST STRATEGIES

  • 12944 - “Section 804 Accelerated Test Evaluation and Certification: What is it and How Will It Impact IT Acquisitions?”, Mr. Peter Christensen, The MITRE Corporation
  • 12943 - “Measuring the Value of Test and Evaluation Using Uncertainty Reduction”, Ms. Eileen Bjorkman, Air Force Flight Test Center

JOINT TEST/SOS/ NET

  • 13187 - “Update on Test and Evaluation Issues for Systems of Systems”, Dr. Beth Wilson, Raytheon
  • 13062 - “Joint Interoperability Test Command (JITC): Providing Agile Test and Evaluation in Support of Converged Networked Services”, Mr. Richard Delgado, Joint Interoperability Test Command

EFFECTIVE TEST & EVALUATION

  • 13058 - “Coalition Interoperability Assurance & Validation (CIAV) and Coalition Test & Evaluation Environment (CTE2)-A Model for Coalition Interoperability in a Distributed Construct”, Mr. Todd Rissinger, Joint Interoperability Test Command
  • 13035 - “The Effective Use & Benefits of Systems Integration in DOD and ATC Test and Evaluation”, Mr. Robert Koczat, The Spectrum Group

 TRACK 7 - PALM 1

ESOH

  • 13184 - “Sustainable Painting Operations for the Total Army: Success!”, Mr. Patrick Taylor, Hughes Associates, Inc.
  • 13232 - “Nitrotriazolone and IMX: Environmental Issues Surrounding the Development and Deployment of the Next Generation of Insensitive American Munitions”, Mr. Robert Winstead, BAE Systems
  • 13266 - “Hexavalent Chromium Substitution Projects Conducted by Aeronautical Systems Center Environmental and Health Risk Management Branch (ASC/WNV), Wright-Patterson AFB”, Mr. Gene McKinley, U.S. Air Force
  • 13120 - “Joint Service Safety Testing Requirements”, Mr. Robert Mirick, Booz Allen Hamilton

 TRACK 8 - PALM 2

CYBER

  • 13144 - “Cyber Failure Modes, Effects and Criticality Analysis (CFMECA)”, Mr. Jess Granone, Granone, Consulting LLC
  • 13086 - “Cyber Security Controls Assessment: A Critical Discipline of Systems Engineering”, Mr. Bharat Shah, Lockheed Martin IS&GS-Civil

SOFTWARE INTENSIVE SYSTEMS

  • 13196 - “Towards Integrated Systems and Software Engineering Standards”, Mr. Garry Roedler, Lockheed Martin
  • 13160 - “A Fresh Look at the Software Technical Review Process”, Dr. William Bail, The MITRE Corporation
  • 12951 - “The Waterfall Model – What It Is Not and Has Never Been...”, Dr. Peter Hantos, The Aerospace Corporation
  • 13161 - “Scalable Network Effects Protection Tailored to Unique Naval Engagements (NEPTUNE™) – A Systems Engineering Approach to Integrated Waterside Security”, LTC Jason Reherman, U.S. Army ARDEC  Port Control wmv file
  • 13109 - “Recovering from a Chaotic Agile Development Effort”, Mr. William Wood, CMU/SEI
  • 13153 - “Institutionalizing Model-Based Systems and Software Engineering Methods for DoD Systems Development: An Initiative at the U.S Army Aviation and Missile Research, Development, and Engineering Center”, Mr. Kerry Wagner, U.S. Army AMRDEC Software Engineering Directorate

 TRACK 9 - MARINER POINT

TECH MATURITY - READINESS LEVELS

  • 13132 - “Readiness Level Proliferation”, Mr. William Nolte, Air Force Research Laboratory
  • 12956 - “Manufacturing Readiness Levels: An Essential SE Tool to Identify and Manage Manufacturing Risk for Affordability”, Dr. Thomas Christian, Air Force Center for System Engineering
  • 13041 - “Vector-Based Metrics for Assessing Technology Maturity”, Dr. Gerard Sleefe, Sandia National Laboratories

TECH MATURITY - LESSONS LEARNED

  • 13053 - “Update to ISO TRL Standard”, Mr. James Bilbro, JB Consulting International
  • 13198 - “Lessons Learned In Performing Technology Maturity Assessment for a Milestone B Review of an Acquisition Category Vehicle Program”, Mr. Jerome Tzau, U.S. Army TARDEC

TECH MATURITY - METRICS

  • 12973 - “Why Affordability is a Systems Engineering Metric”, Mr. Quentin Redman, Price Systems, LLC
  • 13166 - “Systems Engineering and the Forgotten ‘-Illities”, Mr. James Willis, SPEC Innovations

 TRACK 10 - CROWN POINT

LOGISTICS

  • 13000 - “Risk Evaluation When Negotiating PBL Contracts”, Mr. Robert Hell, Systecon AB
  • 13171 - “Advanced Mission Module Autonomy”, Mr. Robert Gibson, Naval Surface Warfare Center
  • 13147 - “An Application in Technology Insertion for a Legacy System”, Mr. Jimmy Simmons, Georgia Tech Research Institute
  • 13002 - “Engineering Practices and Patterns for Rapid Built-In Test (BIT) Evolution”, Mr. James Brewer, Raytheon Missile Systems
  • 13039 - “Cost Effectively Maintaining Legacy Systems Using GEM (Generalized Emulation of Microcircuits)”, Mr. Allan Schlier, DLA Land and Maritime
  • 13115 - “An AGILE Approach to Tactical Data Link Testing – The JITC Automated Test Case Generator”, Mr. Robin Murray, Joint Interoperability Test Command
  • 13167 - “A Test Support Tool”, Mr. Louis Miller, Telcordia Technologies

 

Thursday, October 27, 2011

CONCURRENT SESSIONS

TRACK 1 - BAYVIEW 1

SYSTEMS ENGINEERING EFFECTIVENESS

  • 13588 - “Status of the NDIA / IEEE / INCOSE Systems Engineering Effectiveness Study”,  Mr. Joseph Elm, Carnegie Mellon University
  • 13178 - “Systems Engineering Best Practices for Quick Reaction Weapon Programs”, Mr. Frank Robbins, NDIA Gulf Coast Chapter
  • 13007- “Best Practices for Systems Integration Involving Quick Reaction Capabilities”, Mr. Pete Houser, Northrop Grumman
  • 13044 - “IEDs on the Road to Acquisition and Sustainment of Weapon Systems”, Mr. Mike Ucchino, AF Center for Systems Engineering
  • 12883 - “Systems Engineering Impact of the Rapid Acquisition of IT Systems in Support of Public Law 111”, Dr. Kenneth Nidiff, OWA serverer, Software Engineering Institute
  • 13074- “A Systematic Requirements Definition Methodology”, Dr. Robert Monson, Lockhe, OWA servered Martin
  • 12994 - “Assessing the Quality of a System Inspections Process”, Dr. Carolyn Seaman, Fraunhofer CESE
  • 13229 - “Implementation of an Enterprise Level Risk Management Process at the Naval Undersea Warfare Center Division, Newport”, Mr. Carlos Galliano, Naval Undersea Warfare Center

TRACK 2 - BAYVIEW 2

JOINT NET/SOS

  • 13199 - “Engineering the Army Common Operating Environment”, Ms. Monica Farah-Stapleton, Army ASA(ALT)SoSE
  • 13202 - “Restructuring the Army Systems Architecture Processes & Products and Realizing their Value”, Mr. David Poole, ASA(ALT) SoSE
  • 13032 - “Enabling Success in IT Intensive Acquisitions: Bootstrapping Grass-Roots Success”, Mr. George Rebovich, The MITRE Corporation
  • 13134 - “System Interoperability Influence on System of Systems Engineering Effort”, Dr. Jo Ann Lane, University of Southern California

NET-CENTRIC

  • 12957 - “Effects of Systems Engineering on Command and Control Systems Utilizing Innovations in Social Networking”, Mr. James ter Veen, Lockheed Martin
  • 13085 - “Cloud Issues for Systems Engineers - What Factors Affect Federal Organizations’ Decision to Migrate a System to the Clouds”, Mr. Allan Mink, SRA International
  • 13177 - “Net Centric Training for Legacy Aircraft”, Mr. Frank Knight, Georgia Tech Research Institute

TRACK 3 - BAYVIEW 3

PROGRAM MANAGEMENT

  • 12983 - “Acquisition Reform: Integrate Technical Performance with Earned Value Management (EVM)”, Mr. Paul Solomon, Performance-Based Earned Value
  • 13123 - “The MITRE Aerospace Critical Factors for Acquisition Success Checklist”, Dr. Robert Swarz, The MITRE Corporation
  • 13235 - “Risks, Issues and Lessons Learned: Maximizing Risk Management in the DoD Ground Domain”, Ms. Lisa Graf, U.S. Army
  • 13072 - “PEO GCS Baseline Program Timeline Analysis”, Ms. Leslie Polsen, Program Executive Office, Ground Combat Systems
  • 12954 - “Enterprise Consolidation: Using Modeling and Simulation to Reduce Risk and Optimize Performance of Systems Integration”, Ms. John Sahlin, George Washington University
  • 13094 - “Risk Management”,  Mr. Al Florence, The MITRE Corporation
  • 13023 - “Something You Should Know About Rights in Technical Data”, Mr. Russ Miller, U.S. Army
  • 13082 - “Intellectual Property Considerations for Engineers”, Mr. William Decker, Defense Acquisition University

TRACK 4 -  MISSION 1

EARLY SYSTEMS ENGINEERING

  • 12998 - “Systems Engineering in Early Development Planning for the Automated Aerial Refueling (AAR) Project”, Ms. Carol Ventresca, SynGenics Corporation
  • 13188 - “Systems Engineering Applied to Decision Making”, Mr. Randall Safier, SAIC
  • 13006 - “Effectiveness of Systems Engineering Tailored for the Science and Technology (S&T) Environment: Improvement of USAF Airdrop Accuracy”, Ms. Carol Ventresca, SynGenics Corporation
  • 13189 - “A Modeling Approach for Developing System Performance Requirements”, Mr. John Green, Naval Postgraduate School
  • 12977 - “Full Lifecycle Modeling: Capturing Evaluation and Performance Data in the Enterprise Architecture Knowledgebase”, Mr. John Schatz, SPEC Innovations

EARLY SYSTEMS ENGINEERING/SOS

  • 12968 - “Establishing an Operational Context for Early System-of-Systems Engineering Activities”, CDR Bryan Herdlick, USN (Ret), Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
  • 13071 - “AOWA server application of Mission Level Systems Engineering Concepts in the Support of Major Acquisition Programs”, Ms. Helene Anderson, ASN(RDA) CHSENG
  • 13163 - “Analysis of the Results from Many Mission Thread Workshops”, Mr. William Wood, CMU/SEI

TRACK 5 - MISSION 2

MODELING & SIMULATION

  • 12948 - “A Methodology for Designing Modeling and Simulation (M&S) that Integrates Verification, Validation, and Accreditation (VV&A) Processes and Documentation”, Ms. Nancy Gould, Naval Air Systems Command
  • 12961 - “Practical SysML Applications: A Method to Capture the Problem Space”, Mr. Raymond Jorgensen, Rockwell Collins
  • 13037 - “Discovery of Modeling and Simulation Assets to Support Systems Engineering”, Mr. Hart Rutherford, SimVentions, Inc.
  • 13015 - “Evolving Lockheed Martin’s Engineering Practices Through the Creation of a Model-centric Digital Tapestry”, Mr. Christopher Oster, Lockheed Martin
  • 13148 - “Hybrid Modeling and Simulation Platform for Rapid Prototyping and Testing of Ad-hoc Wireless Networks”, Dr. Dennis Mok, Telcordia Technologies

APPLIED SYSTEMS ENGINEERING

  • 13016 - “Air Force Materiel Command Systems Engineering Status”, Dr. Brian Kowal, USAF
  • 13201 - “Integrated Base Defense - Design and Analysis”,  Mr. Philip Hudner, U.S. Army ASA(ALT) SoSE

TRACK 6 - MISSION 3

EFFECTIVE TEST & EVALUATION

  • 12986 - “Biometrics and Systems Engineering: Delivering Mission Capability to the Warfighter”, Dr. Suzanne Strohl, Test Resource Management Center (OSD/AT&L)
  • 12967 - “Aligning System Development and Testing for Successful IOT&E”, Mr. Vincent Roske, Institute for Defense Analyses
  • 12988 - “A Study on Design of Range Reduction Dummy Fuze for the Efficiency of Acceptance Test”, Mr. Hae-Suk Lee, Agency for Defense Development
  • 12949 - “Optimal Test Article Instrumentation Selection”, Mr. Richard Munsterteiger, Raytheon Missile Systems
  • 13054 - “Taking a Systems Engineering Approach to Identifying T&E Issues with the Integration of New Power and Energy Technologies into Warfighting Systems”, Ms. Michelle Rosa, Scientific Research Corporation

JOINT TEST/MODELING & SIMULATION

  • 13004 - “Improving the Systems Engineering of Live-Virtual-Constructive (LVC) Simulations”, Dr. James Coolahan, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

TRACK 7 - PALM 1

ESOH

  • 12942 - “DOTMLP (The Lost Art of Facility Systems Engineering)”, Mr. Craig Amundson, Cask, LLC

TRACK 8 - PALM 2

SOFTWARE INTENSIVE SYSTEMS

  • 13030 - “Patterns and Pattern Languages for Systems of Systems”,  Mr. William Wood, CMU/SEI
  • 12890 - “A Modest Proposal”, Mr. Donald Beckett, Quantitative Software Management
  • HUMAN SYSTEMS INTEGRATION
  • 13169 - “Early MANPRINT Involvement in Systems Engineering Reduces Risk in the Materiel Acquisition Life Cycle”, Mr. Keith Gunn, U.S. Army Research Laboratory, HREDARDEC FE
  • 13036 - “Human Systems Integration in Acquisition: Honing in on the Systems Performance Specification”, Ms. Sarah Orr, Booz Allen Hamilton
  • 13013 - “Applying Elements of User Centered Design in the Development of Systems Without User Interfaces”, Dr. W. David Reese, Northrop Grumman
  • 13236 Panel - “The Human Contribution to Resilient Systems”, Dr. Matthew Risser, Pacific Science & Engineering Group
  • 13575 - “Framework for HSI: General Systems Performance Theory & the Elemental Resource Model”,  Dr. George Kondraske, University of Texas

TRACK 9 - MARINER POINT

WORK FORCE DEVELOPMENT

  • 13168 - “Educating the Workforce for Early Integration of ESOH/System Safety into JCIDS and SE”, Ms. Karen Gill, Booz Allen Hamilton
  • 13045 - “SE Workforce Development and the Systems Engineering Body of Knowledge”, Dr. Alice Squires, Stevens Institute of Technology
  • 13066 - “Debunking the Myths of Knowledge Transfer”, Ms. Patricia Scaramuzzo, Lockheed Martin
  • 13029 - “A Hands-on Approach to Systems Engineering Training and Development: The Early Career Advanced Systems Project”, Dr. Tammara Massey, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
  • 13103 - “The Systems Engineering Body of Knowledge”, Ms. Nicole Hutchison, Stevens Institute of Technology
  • 13179 - “Developing Defense Systems Engineering Competency via Multi-Quarter Carry-Through Projects”, Mr. Gregory Miller, Naval Postgraduate School
  • 13194 - “Graduate Reference Curriculum for Systems Engineering (GRCSE)”, Dr. David Olwell, Naval Postgraduate School

TRACK 10 - CROWN POINT

ARCHITECTURE

  • 13020 - “Object Driven Systems Engineering”, Mr. Pradeep Mendonza, U.S. Army - TARDEC
  • 13176 - “Collaborative Development of Systems Architecting Design Rules”, Mr. Tom McDermott, Georgia Tech Research Institute
  • 12996 - “Stakeholder Interrelations: A Fit-For-Purpose DoDAF View”, Mr. John Wood, George Washington University
  • 12990 - “Architecture Decisions and Risk Management”, Mrs. Tricia McNair, Ms. Lizabeth Markewicz,  Raytheon
  • 13640 - “Model-Based Systems Engineering without SysML”, Mr. John Palmer, The Boeing Company
  • 13126 - “Enterprise Architecture of Emergent Complex Adaptive Systems”, Mr. Alan Brenner and Ms. Claudia Rose, BBII
  • 13098 - “Full Lifecycle Modeling: Using Enterprise Architecture Updates to Guide Decentralized Organizations”, Mr. John Schatz, SPEC Innovations
  • 13130 - “Lifecycle Modeling – Application to Architecture Development”, Dr. Steven Dam,  SPEC Innovations