---

Files are in Adobe format.
Download the newest version from Adobe.

---

10th Annual Science & Engineering Technology Conference/DoD Tech Exposition

“Creating Capability Surprise Through Innovative S&T and Operational Prototyping”

Charleston, SC

21 - 23 April 2009

 
Agenda

 

Tuesday, 21 April 2009

Strategic Imperatives for DoD S&T Program

Mr. Alan R. Shaffer, Principal Deputy Director, Defense Research & Engineering

 

The Advanced Systems & Concepts Portfolio of Opportunities

Dr. Charles Perkins, Acting, Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Advanced Systems & Concepts

 

The DoD T&E/S&T Program

Mr. Gerald Christenson, T&E/S&T Program Manager, Defense Test Resource Management Center

 

Quick Reaction and Rapid Reaction Funds

Mr. Glenn Fogg, Deputy Director, Rapid Reaction Technology Office

 

Coalition Warfare Program

Colonel Kathleen Hithe, USAF, Deputy Director for Coalition Warfare

 

Allied Science & Technology… Changes at the Defence Science & Technology Organization

Featured Speaker: Professor Robert Clark, CDS, Australian Defence Science & Technology

 

Keynote Address

Dr. Zachary J. Lemnios, Chief Technology Officer, MIT Lincoln Laboratory

 

Session 1: Army Session

Co-Chairs:

         Dr. Cary Chabalowski, Director for Science & Technology Integration, Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army (Research & Technology)

         Dr. Walter (Rick) F. Morrison, Principal, Booz Allen Hamilton

 

Army Science & Technology: Empowering Soldiers Through Innovative Technology

Dr. Thomas Killion, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army (Research &Technology)/Chief Scientist

 

Technology Focus Teams/Systems Integration Domains

COL Craig G. Langhauser, Director, Simulation and Training Center, RDECOM

 

Power and Energy

Dr. Edward C. Shaffer, Sensors and Electronic Devices Directorate, U.S. Army Research Laboratory

 

Network Science

Dr. David Skatrud, Director, Army Research Office

 

Robotic Systems

 

Mr. Jeffrey F. Jaster, Deputy Associate Director for Autonomous Systems Intelligent Ground Systems, RDECOM-TARDEC

 

Special Presentation: The Focus Center Research Program

Dr. Jeffery Rogers, Program Manager, Focus Center Research Program, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA)

Return to the top

Wednesday, 22 April 2009

Air Force STEM Workforce Today and Tomorrow

Mr. Leif E. Peterson, National Research Council, Air Force Science Board Committee on “Examination of the U. S. Air Force’s STEM Workforce Needs in the Future and Its Strategy to Meet Those Needs”

 

Panel Discussion on “Processes for Effective R&D Planning & Technology Transition”

Panel Moderator: Dr. John W. Betz, Chair, Air Force Scientific Advisory Board

         Ms. Roberta M. Ewart, Chief Scientist, Air Force Space & Missile Systems Center

         Mr. Wendell D. Banks, Director, Plans and Programs, Air Force Research Laboratory

 

Session 3: Naval Session

Innovating for the Future

Dr. Larry Schuette, Director of Innovation, Office of Naval Research

 

Panel on Naval Open Architecture

Panel Moderator: Mr. Nick Guertin, Deputy Director for Open Architecture (PEO IWS 7B)

         Dr. Wayne Meeks, Executive Director, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy - Ships

         Dr. Joseph Lawrence, III, Director of Transition, Office of Naval Research

 

Return to the top

 

Thursday, 23 April 2009

Session 4: Capabilities Needed by the Combatant Commanders

How Capabilities are Developed and Delivered to the Combatant Commanders

Mr. Mike Knollmann, Assistant Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Joint & Coalition Operations Support)

 

USCENTCOM

Mr. Martin Drake, Science Advisor, USCENTCOM

 

USPACOM

Mr. Jim Burdell, Science Advisor, USPACOM

 

EUCOM

Mr. Forrest G. Ruble, EUCOM Science Advisor, ECJ8-Q

 

USSOUTHCOM

Mr. Herb Warden, JCTD Program Manager, USSOUTHCOM

 

NORT NORTHCOM

Mr. Edmund M. Doray, Chief, Concepts and Technology Division, N-NC Interagency Directorate, NORTHCOM

 

USTRANSCOM

Mr. Lou Bernstein, Science Advisor, USTRANSCOM

 

USSTRATCOM

Mr. Dave Tyner, Deputy Division Chief, J81, USSTRATCOM

 

Session: Strategic Discussion on DoD Independent Research and Development

Opening Remarks

Dr. Andre van Tilborg, Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Science and Technology

 

Military Department Presentations

         Army - Dr. Jagadeesh Pamulapati, Deputy Director for Laboratory Management

         Navy - Rear Admiral Nevin P. Carr, USN, Chief of Naval Research

         Air Force - Mr. Wendell D. Banks, Director, Plans & Programs, Air Force Research Laboratory

---

 

Back to NDIA Conference Proceedings



 
       

BACK to the DTIC Homepage