Files are in Adobe Acrobat format.
Download the newest version from Adobe.



International Infantry & Joint Services Small Arms Systems Symposium, Exhibition & Firing Demonstration

"Enhancing Small Arms Effectiveness in Current and Future Operations”

19 - 22 May 2008

Dallas, TX

Agenda

Tuesday, 20 May 2008

Session I: Joint Services Small Arms Synchronization Team (JSSAST)

Chair: COL Karl Scott Flynn, USA, Chairman, JSSAST

         COL Robert Radcliffe, USA

         CAPT Pat Sullivan, USN

         COL Charles Beck, USAF

         Lt Col Tracy Tafolla, USMC

         CAPT Scott Genovese, USN

         Mr. Kevin Swenson, Joint Non-Lethal Weapons Directorate (JNLWD)

 

 

Small Arms Section Awards Presentation

Chinn Award

Recipient: Mr. Troy Smith

 

Hiram Maxim and His Machinegun: A Great Force Harnessed to a Useful Purpose

         Dr. Stephen Small, JSSAP, U.S. Army, ARDEC

 

PM Soldier Weapons

         Mr. Richard Audette, Deputy, PM Soldier Weapons

         LTC Timothy Chyma, USA, PM Individual Weapons

         LTC Michael Ascura, USA, PM Crew Served Weapons

 

Session II: Small Arms Ammunition and Technology

 

Lethal Limited Range Harbor Security Ammunition

         Mr. Stephen McFarlane, U.S. Army, ARDEC

 

Effects of Small Caliber Ammunition through Intermediate Barriers

         Mr. Jeremy Lucid, U.S. Army, ARDEC

 

After Barrier Effectiveness of Small Caliber Ammunition

         Mr. Mark Minisi, U.S. Army, ARDEC

 

.50 Caliber Short Range Training Ammunition

         Mr. John MacDougall, General Dynamics OTS, Canada

 

Session III: Advancements in 40mm Munitions (Low and High Velocity);Presentations by 40mm Technology Insertion Team

Chair: Mr. David Broden, Broden Resource Solutions, LLC

 

M385A1 Composite Projectile Feasibility Study

         Mr. Christopher Summa

 

Return to the top

 

Wednesday, 21 May 2008

 

Keynote Address

         Col Robert Mattes, USAF, CTO Director, DUSD, AS&C

 

Session IV: JSSAP

 

Lightweight Small Arms Technologies Update

         Ms. Kori Spiegel, U.S. Army, ARDEC

 

The Ultimate Caliber: Myth or Reality?

         Mr. Shawn Spickert-Fulton, U.S. Army, ARDEC

 

Infantry Studies and Simulations

         Mr. Alexander Lee, U.S. Army, ARDEC

 

Joint Service Small Arms Program Applied Research Initiatives

         Mr. John Edwards, U.S. Army, ARDEC

 

JSSAP’s Future Small Arms Technology Plan: The Fusion of Science and Science Fiction

         Mr. Joel Goldman, Chief, JSSAP, U.S. Army, ARDEC

 

Session V: NATO

NATO Research and Technology Organization Update

         Mr. Mark Richter, U.S. Marine Corps Systems Command, Quantico

 

NATO Infantry Weapons Standardization

         Mr. Per Arvidsson, FMV, Sweden

 

Session VI: Time for a Change – U.S. “Incremental” Small Arms Fielding: Failures and Solutions

         Mr. Jim Schatz, Jr., Time for a Change Team

         Dr. Gary Roberts, DDS

 

Session VII: Industry Ammunition Producers and Technology Companies

Chair: Mr. David, Broden, Broden Resource Solutions, LLC

         Mr. Steve Torma, General Dynamics OTS

         Mr. Dave Council, Olin

         Mr. Sy Wiley, Polytech

 

 

Return to the top

Thursday, 22 May 2008

 

Keynote Address

         Mr. Chris Grassano, Project Manager, Maneuver Ammunition Systems

 

National Small Arms Center Update

         Mr. Frank Puzycki, U.S. Army, ARDEC

 

Session IX: Testing, Training and Simulation

Technical Evaluation, Operational Evaluation, Lessons Learned in Small Arms Procurement

         Mr. Joseph Abram, NAVSEA, Crane

 

Suppressing Sacred Cows

         Mr. Graham Evenden, System Design Evaluation, Ltd.

 

NDIA Strategic Initiatives

         Mr. David Broden, Chairman, Armaments Division; Broden Resource Solutions, LLC

 

Session X: Less Lethal Systems and Technology

         Session Overview, JNLWD

         Human Effects and Effectiveness, HECOE

         Mission Payload Module, NL Weapon System, MCSC

         Improved Flash Bang Grenade, SOCOM

         Taser International

         Beretta/Defense Technologies

 

Session XI: Weapons

Canadian Proposed Small Arms Demonstration Project

         Mr. Gilles Pageau, Directorate Soldier System Program Management 10-4

 

Advanced Thermal Management of Automatic Rifles

         Ms. Laurie Florio, U.S. Army, ARDEC

 

Implementation of the New Israeli Light Machine Gun (LMG),“The NEGEV,” as a Fire Power Multiplier

in the Current and Future Battlefields: Assessments & Conclusions

         Lt Col Michael Hartman, IDF Israel, North East Technologies, Ltd.

 

Experimental Performance Analysis on Recoil Pad for Reducing Firing Shock Force

         Dr. Joon-Ho Lee, Agency for Defense Development, Korea

 

Development of a Non-Lethal 12ga. Shotgun System for Use with the EM113REV

         Mr. Kevin Adams, U.S. Army, ARDEC ATF

 

Session XII: Fire Control

Fire Control Units for Thermal Weapon Sights

         Mr. Alexander Kuhrt, Helmut Schmidt University, Germany

 

Aimpoint BR8: A Fire Control System for Small Arms

         Mr. Lennart Ljungfelt, Aimpoint, Inc.

 

Real Time Fire Control Solution for Individual and Crew-Served Direct Firing Infantry Weapons:

Algorithm and Implementation

         Mr. Alexander Kuhrt, Helmut Schmidt University, Germany

 

Return to the top

 

 

 

Back to NDIA Homepage


         

 

BACK to the DTIC Homepage