Files are in Adobe and wmv format.
Download the newest version from Adobe.

2007 12th Expeditionary Warfare Conference

“Fighting Today and …..

Preparing for Future Challenges”

Panama City, FL

22 - 25 October 2007



Onsite Agenda


Monday, 22 October 2007


Dinner Grand Lagoon Ballroom Guest Speaker:

“The Navy-Marine Corps Vision of the Future NDIA Expeditionary Warfare Conference”, RADM Bill Landay

  1. Dahlgren .wmv
  2. Robot Dog .wmv


Tuesday, 23 October 2007


Welcome and Opening Remarks


Rear Admiral Steven G. Smith, USN (Ret), ViaGlobal Group, LLC, Chairman, EW Division


Greenert, Maritime Strategy


Brigadier General Joseph E. Martz, USA, Director, Concepts Development and Experimentation, Army Capabilities Integration Center, TRADOC


Rear Admiral Thomas Atkin, USCG, Commander, USCG Deployable Operations Group



Lieutenant General James F. Amos, USMC, Deputy Commandant for Combat Development and Integration and Commanding General Marine Corps Combat Development Command


Session: Operations and Warfighter Needs


         Experiences as a MEU(SOC) Commander, Brigadier General Ronald J. Johnson, USMC, Assistant Deputy Commandant for Plans, Policies and Operations, HQMC

         Ground Equipment Issues, Brigadier General Michael M. Brogan, USMC

         Commander, Marine Corps Systems Command

         Amphibious and MPF Shipping, Mr. James N. Strock, Director, Seabasing Integration Division Marine Corps Combat Development Command


Return to the top


Wednesday, 24 October 2007


Rear Admiral Bernard J. “Barry” McCullough, USN, Special Assistant and Assistant DCNO for Warfighting Programs, OPNAV



Session: The Acquisition Process---Issues and Challenges


Keynote Speaker:

Vice Admiral Terrance T. Etnyre, USN, Commander, Naval Surface Forces


Panel Members:

         Rear Admiral Charles H. Goddard, USN, PEO (SHIPS)

         Mr. George W. Solhan, Deputy Chief of Naval Research,Expeditionary Maneuver Warfare and Combating Terrorism S&T Department (ONR 30)

         Colonel William Taylor, USMC, PEO (Land Systems)

         Mr. James Thomsen, PEO (LMW)



Session: The Defense Industry - Challenges and Issues



Keynote Speaker:

The Honorable George A. Sawyer (former ASN RDA)


Panel Members:

         Large Company - Mr. Daniel L. Smith, President, Raytheon Integrated Defense Systems

         Small Company - Ms. Pamela Braden, President and CEO, Gryphon Technologies


Return to the top


Thursday, 25 October 2007


Rear Admiral John N. Christenson, USN, Vice Commander, Naval Mine & Anti-Submarine Warfare Command


Session: Requirements in Support of Expeditionary Warfare


Keynote Speaker:

Major General Thomas A. Benes, USMC, Director, Expeditionary Warfare Division, OPNAV (N85)


Panel Members:

         Brigadier General (Select) Andrew O’Donnell, USMC, Marine Corps Combat Development Command

         Captain Edward Barfield, USN, OPNAV N853 (Amphibious Warfare)

         Captain Ted Lucas, USN, OPNAV N857 (EOD/NCW)

         Captain Bruce Nichols, USN, OPNAV N852 (Mine Warfare)

         Mr. Kenneth McDaniel, Deputy Division Chief, Maritime Counterterrorism Division Office of Counterterrorism & Defense Operations (CG-532), U.S. Coast Guard Headquarters

Return to the top

Back to NDIA Conference Proceedings



BACK to the DTIC Homepage