Files are in Adobe and wmv format.
Download the newest version from Adobe.


2007 12th Expeditionary Warfare Conference

“Fighting Today and …..

Preparing for Future Challenges”

Panama City, FL

22 - 25 October 2007

 

 

Onsite Agenda

 

Monday, 22 October 2007

 

Dinner Grand Lagoon Ballroom Guest Speaker:

“The Navy-Marine Corps Vision of the Future NDIA Expeditionary Warfare Conference”, RADM Bill Landay

  1. Dahlgren .wmv
  2. Robot Dog .wmv

 

Tuesday, 23 October 2007

 

Welcome and Opening Remarks

 

Rear Admiral Steven G. Smith, USN (Ret), ViaGlobal Group, LLC, Chairman, EW Division

 

Greenert, Maritime Strategy

 

Brigadier General Joseph E. Martz, USA, Director, Concepts Development and Experimentation, Army Capabilities Integration Center, TRADOC

 

Rear Admiral Thomas Atkin, USCG, Commander, USCG Deployable Operations Group

 

 

Lieutenant General James F. Amos, USMC, Deputy Commandant for Combat Development and Integration and Commanding General Marine Corps Combat Development Command

 

Session: Operations and Warfighter Needs

 

         Experiences as a MEU(SOC) Commander, Brigadier General Ronald J. Johnson, USMC, Assistant Deputy Commandant for Plans, Policies and Operations, HQMC

         Ground Equipment Issues, Brigadier General Michael M. Brogan, USMC

         Commander, Marine Corps Systems Command

         Amphibious and MPF Shipping, Mr. James N. Strock, Director, Seabasing Integration Division Marine Corps Combat Development Command

 

Return to the top

 

Wednesday, 24 October 2007

 

Rear Admiral Bernard J. “Barry” McCullough, USN, Special Assistant and Assistant DCNO for Warfighting Programs, OPNAV

 

 

Session: The Acquisition Process---Issues and Challenges

 

Keynote Speaker:

Vice Admiral Terrance T. Etnyre, USN, Commander, Naval Surface Forces

 

Panel Members:

         Rear Admiral Charles H. Goddard, USN, PEO (SHIPS)

         Mr. George W. Solhan, Deputy Chief of Naval Research,Expeditionary Maneuver Warfare and Combating Terrorism S&T Department (ONR 30)

         Colonel William Taylor, USMC, PEO (Land Systems)

         Mr. James Thomsen, PEO (LMW)

 

 

Session: The Defense Industry - Challenges and Issues

 

 

Keynote Speaker:

The Honorable George A. Sawyer (former ASN RDA)

 

Panel Members:

         Large Company - Mr. Daniel L. Smith, President, Raytheon Integrated Defense Systems

         Small Company - Ms. Pamela Braden, President and CEO, Gryphon Technologies

 

Return to the top

 

Thursday, 25 October 2007

 

Rear Admiral John N. Christenson, USN, Vice Commander, Naval Mine & Anti-Submarine Warfare Command

 

Session: Requirements in Support of Expeditionary Warfare

 

Keynote Speaker:

Major General Thomas A. Benes, USMC, Director, Expeditionary Warfare Division, OPNAV (N85)

 

Panel Members:

         Brigadier General (Select) Andrew O’Donnell, USMC, Marine Corps Combat Development Command

         Captain Edward Barfield, USN, OPNAV N853 (Amphibious Warfare)

         Captain Ted Lucas, USN, OPNAV N857 (EOD/NCW)

         Captain Bruce Nichols, USN, OPNAV N852 (Mine Warfare)

         Mr. Kenneth McDaniel, Deputy Division Chief, Maritime Counterterrorism Division Office of Counterterrorism & Defense Operations (CG-532), U.S. Coast Guard Headquarters



Return to the top

Back to NDIA Conference Proceedings


         

 

BACK to the DTIC Homepage