Files are in PowerPoint (.ppt) format or Adobe Acrobat format.
Download the newest version from Adobe.

2007 Chemical Biological Information Systems (CBIS) Conference and Exhibition

8-11 January 2007

 

Austin, Texas
 

 

 

Table of Contents

 

 

 

 

 

Agenda

Tuesday, 9 January 2007

Keynotes:

        “Wanted: Revolutionary Advances in CBRN Information Systems”, Mr. Doug Bryce, Deputy, Joint Program Executive Office, Chemical and Biological Defense

        “Department of Defense Chemical Biological Defense Program”, COL David Jarrett, USA, Medical Director, Special Assistant for Chemical and Biological Defense and Chemical Demilitarization Programs

“Information Systems: The Key to Future Force Success in a CBRN Environment”, Mr. Edward Wack, Director, Future Acquisition

Joint Project Manager Information Systems (JPM IS) Overview, Mr. Scott White, JPM Information Systems

Joint Effects Model (JEM) Briefing to CBIS”, Mr. Tom Smith, JEM Acquisition Program Manager

“Joint Operational Effects Federation (JOEF) Briefing to CBIS”, Ms. Kathy Houshmand, JOEF Deputy Acquisition Program Manager

“Joint Warning and Reporting Network (JWARN) Briefing to CBIS”, CDR Michael Steinmann, Joint Warning and Reporting Network, Acquisition Program Manager

“Software Support Activity (Net-Centric Services)”, Mr. Kevin Adams, Chief, Future Technologies

“Joint Project Manager Information Systems: Chief Engineer’s Overview. From Science and Technology (S&T) to the Field”, Mr. Dave Godso, Chief Engineer, Joint Project Manager Information Systems

“Threat Agent Science Capability Area CBIS 2007”, Dr. Frank Handler, Ph.D, Threat Agent Science Capability Area Project Officer

“Information Systems Science & Technology (IS S&T) Capability Area”, Mr. Charles “Chuck” Fromer, Information Systems Capability Area Project Officer

Return to the top

Wednesday, 10 January 2007

BREAKOUT SESSION

Battle Management – Sabine Room (8:45 – 10:15 AM):

        “Integrated Weapons of Mass Destruction (IWMDT): Turning Tools into Capabilities”, Mr. Ric Jones, Defense Threat Reduction Agency

        “Next Generation Chem-Bio Battle Management-Integrated Information Management System (IIMS)”, Mr. Jim Reilly, Air Force Research Laboratory

Data and Decision Support Tools – San Marcos Room (8:45 – 10:15 AM):

        “ Modeling & Simulation Roadmap for JSTO-Chem-Bio Data IS CAPO”, Dr, Don A. Lloyd, Institute for Defense Analyses

        “CBRN Data Backbone”, Mr. Eric J. Lowenstein, Joint Science and Technology Office

        “Chem-Bio Common Knowledge Base with the GIG”, Mr. Scott D. Kothenbeutel, Battelle PM

Medical Modeling – San Antonio Room (8:45 – 10:15 AM):

Hazard and Environment Modeling – Trinity Room A&B (11:00 – Noon):

        “Estimating Emissions of Toxic Industrial Chemicals (TICs) Released as a Result of Accidents or Sabotage”, Dr. Steven R. Hanna, Hanna Consultants

Data Assimilation and Tactical Applications – Pecos Room (11:00 – Noon) :

        “ Sensor Networks for Indoor Sensor Data Fusion”, Ms. Priya Sreedharan, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)

Data and Decision Support Tools – San Marcos Room (11:00 – Noon):

        “A Web-Based Knowledge Exploitation Toolset for the CBDP”, Mr. Gaylen Drape, ENSCO, Inc

Medical Modeling – San Antonio Room (11:00 – Noon):

        “Shape Signatures: Next-Generation Drug Discovery Tool”, Dr. William J. Welsh, University of Medicine & Dentistry of New Jersey Robert Wood Johnson Medical School

        “Medical Modeling of Particle Size Effects for Inhalation Hazards”, Dr. Gene E. McClellan, Applied Research Associates, Inc.

 

BREAKOUT SESSION

Hazard and Environmental Modeling – Trinity Room A&B (1:00 – 2:30 PM):

        “Fast Pressure Calculations on Buildings to Improve Outdoor-to-Indoor Transport & Dispersion”, Dr. Michael J. Brown, Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL)

Major Defense Acquisition Programs – Pecos Room (1:00 – 2:30 PM):

        “Chemical And Biological Defense Modeling and Simulation S&T Support to MDAP Thrust (CBD M&S S&T Support to MDAP”, Mr. William Zimmerman, Naval Surface Warfare Center (NSWC) Dahlgren

        “Use of a Synthetic Environment to Support Acquisition”, Ms. Deb Fish, Defence Science and Technology Laboratory, UK

        “Chem-Bio System Military Worth Assessment Toolkit”, Mr. Chris J. Gaughan, Edgewood Chemical Biological Center

Decision Support Tools – San Marcos Room (1:00 – 2:00 PM):

        “Next Generation Tactical Situation Assessment Technology (TSAT)”, Dr. Lorraine Duffy, Ph.D, JPM IS

        “Multi-Purpose Machine-Intelligent-based Information Fusion (FLASH)”, Dr. Jerome J. Braun, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) Lincoln Laboratory

Medical Systems – San Antonio Room (1:00 – 2:30 PM):

        “A Bayesian Approach for Estimating Outbreak Characteristics from Patient Data”, Dr. Jaideep Ray, Sandia National Laboratories

        “Effectiveness of Urban Shelter-In-Place (SIP): What factors affect effectiveness”, Dr. Ashok Gadgil, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Hazard and Environmental Modeling – Trinity Room A&B (3:30 – 5:30 PM):

        “MicroSWIFT/SPRAY (MSS)”, Dr. Thomas B. Harris, Science Applications International Corporation (SAIC)

        “A Fast-Running, High Quality, Transport and Dispersion System for Urban Areas”, Dr. Donald A. Burrows, ITT Industries

        “Urban Dispersion and Data Handling in JEM”, Mr. Ian Griffiths, Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (DSTL)

Major Defense Acquisition Programs – Pecos Room (3:30 – 5:30 PM):

        “A Comprehensive Methodology for Evaluating the Effectiveness of CBRN Protection Systems”, Mr. Steven S. Streetman, ENSCO, Inc

Battle Management – Sabine Room (3:30 – 5:30 PM):

        “ Programmable Software Defined Radio”, Mr. Chris Wasser, Northrop Grumman

Data and Decision Support Tools – San Marcos Room (3:30 – 5:30 PM):

        “Decision Support Using Mission Simulation and Modeling Tools”, Dr. Gerald R. Larocque, Ph.D, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) Lincoln Laboratory

        “Multi-Objective Optimization Methods for Optimal Funding Allocations to Mitigate Chemical and Biological Attacks”, Mr. Roshan Rammohan, University of New Mexico

        “A Proposed Open Standard Architecture for Modeling and Simulation (OSAMS)”, Mr. Jeffrey S. Steinman, Ph.D, WarpIV Technologies, Inc

        “BROOM: An Integrated Data Management and Analysis System for Chemical and Biological Restoration, Mr. James L. Ramsey, Sandia National Laboratories

Return to the top

Thursday, 11 January 2007

BREAKOUT SESSION

Hazard and Environmental Modeling – Trinity Room A&B (8:45 – 10:15 AM)

        “Evaluations of URBAN HPAC Configurations with Joint Urban 2003 Field Trials, Dr. Nathan Platt, Institute for Defense Analyses

        “Joint Effects Model Urban IPT”, Dr. James Heagy, Institute for Defense Analyses

Data Assimilation and Tactical Applications – Pecos Room (8:45 – 10:15 AM):

        Sensor Placement Algorithm for Rapid Theatre Assessment (SPARTA)”, Dr. Martyn D. Bull and Dr. Robert Gordon, RiskaWare

        “Optimal Networks for Siting Bio-Samplers in Buildings”, Dr. Michael D. Sohn, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)

        “Sensor Location Optimization Tool Set (SLOTS)”, Mr. Michael J. Smith, ITT

Data and Decision Support Tools – San Marcos Room (8:45 – 10:15 AM):

        “A Modular Architecture for Multivariate Investment Decision Support”, Ms. Shan Xia, University of New Mexico

Threat Agent Science – San Antonio Room (8:45 – 10:15 AM):

        “Computational Chemistry: Example Applications of a Critically Important Tool in Threat Agent Science”, Dr. Douglas Burns, ENSCO, Inc

Hazard and Environmental Modeling – Trinity Room A&B (11:00 – Noon):

        “National Centers for Environmental Prediction (NCEP) Meteorological Model Predictions for Dispersion Applications”, Mr. Jeffery T. McQueen, NOAA/NWS/NCEP/EMC

Data and Decision Support Tools – San Marcos Room (11:00 – Noon):

        “Decision Aids for CBRN Investment Planning & Analysis” , Dr. Heidi Ammerlahn, Sandia National Laboratories

        “Chem-Bio Virtual Prototyping Benefit and Feasibility”, Mr. Michael O. Kierzewski, US Army RDECOM, ECBC

        “Atmospheric Chemistry of Toxic Industrial Chemicals”, Mr. Michael Henley, Air Force Research Lab/MLQL

        “Improvement and Sensitivity Analysis of the Atmospheric Chemistry Module for Modeling TICs in SCIPUFF”, Dr Douglas Burns, ENSCO, Inc

Hazard and Environmental Modeling – Trinity Room A&B (1:00 – 2:30 PM):

        “Supporting Transport and Dispersion Modeling with Stochastic Weather”, Major (PhD) Tony Eckel, Air Force Weather Agency (AFWA)

        “Joint Effects Model (JEM) Environmental Services Research and Development”, Mr. George Biberbach, National Center for Atmospheric Research

        “Turbulence in the Stable Boundary Layer”, Dr. Dennis M. Garvey, Army Research Laboratory

Operational Effects – Sabine Room (1:00 – 2:30 PM):

        “Development of CBRN Impact Assessment Capabilities”, Mr. Christopher M. Clem, Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (DSTL)

        “Impact Framework”, Mr. Andrew Howe, Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (DSTL)

        “Using Experimentation to Support Future Capability Needs: Chem-Bio Effects in the JFCOM Urban Resolve Experiment”, Mr. Ian Griffiths, Defence Science and Technology Laboratory (DSTL)

Testing & Evaluation – San Marcos Room (1:00 – 2:30 PM):

        “A New M&S Tool to Supplant Decontamination Testing: The Decontamination Efficacy Prediction Model”, Dr. Leonard N. Carter, U.S. Army Dugway Proving Ground

Threat Agent Science – San Antonio Room (1:00 – 2:30 PM):

        “Scalable Transport Models for Non-Evaporating and Evaporating Sessile Droplets within Porous Substrates”, Mr. Homayun K. Navaz, Kettering University

        “Agent Fate Predictive Modeling”, Mr. William (Bill) Kilpatrick, Air Force Research Laboratory (AFRL)

Hazard and Environmental Modeling – Trinity Room A&B (3:00 – 5:30 PM):

        “Assessing the Impact of Meteorological Model Uncertainty on SCIPUFF Atmospheric Transport and Dispersion Predications”, Dr. Leonard J. Peltier, Applied Research Laboratory, Pennsylvania State University

        “A Practical Method for Calibration of Ensemble Spread for Representation of Meteorological Uncertainty in Atmospheric Transport and Dispersion Models”, Mr. Walter Kolczynski, Jr., Pennsylvania State University

        “Progress Towards an Improved High-Fidelity Forecasting Capability using Combined Mesoscale and Microscale Models”, Dr. William J. Coirier, CFDRC

        ‘Development of an HPAC/JEM Waterborne Chemical and Biological Agent Transport Modeling Capability”, Mr. Matthew C. Ward, Applied Sciences Associates.

Operational Effects – Sabine Room (3:00 – 5:30 PM):

        “CBRN Data Import Export Tool”, Mr. Darius Munshi, Cubic Defense Applications

        “Side-By-Side Comparison of Mobile Force Modeling Methods for Operational Effects and Virtual Prototyping”, Mr. Camillus W.D. “Dave” Hoffman, PI, University of New Mexico

Testing and Evaluation – San Marcos Room (3:00 – 5:30 PM):

        “Concentration Fluctuation Model for the Virtual Testing of CBRN Detector Systems”, Dr. Martyn Bull, Riskware, Ltd.

        “HAPPIE: The Dutch Missile Intercept Consequence Simulator”, Dr. Elena Abadijieva , TNO Defence, Security and Safety

        “Standardizing VV&A Documentation”, Ms. Jennifer Park, JPEO CBD SSA

Threat Agent Science – San Antonio Room (3:00 – 5:30 PM):

        “Quantum-Chemical Theory Modeling of Chemical Warfare Agent/Adsorbent Interaction”, Lt. Jennifer Plourde, Air Force Research Lab, Dr. Tom J. Evans, PhD, Cubic Defense Applications

        “Next-Generation Computational Chemistry Tools to Predict Toxicity of CWAs”, Dr. William (Bill) J. Welsh, University of Medicine & Dentistry of New Jersey Robert Wood Johnson Medical School

Return to the top

Back to NDIA Conference Proceedings


         

 

BACK to the DTIC Homepage