Conference Proceedings


10th Annual Systems Engineering Conference

"Focusing on Improving Performance of Defense Systems Programs"

22 - 25 October 2007

San Diego, CA

 

Agenda

 

Tuesday, 23 October 2007

Keynote Addresses:

Plenary Session: Executive Panel:

    Mr. Mark Schaeffer, Director, Office of Under Secretary of Defense of Acquisition, Technology and Logistics; Director, Systems and Software Engineering

Panelists:

Track 1

  • "Update: OSD Systems Engineering Revitalization Efforts," Col Richard Hoeferkamp, USAF
  • "The Effectiveness of Systems Engineering: On Federal (DoD) System Development Programs", Mr. Al Mink, SRA International
  • "Tools and Resources to Enable Systems Engineering Improvement," Mr. Michael Kutch, SPAWAR Systems Center Charleston
  • "Sound Systems Engineering Assures Proper/Early Producibility", Dr. Thomas Christian, Aeronautical Systems Center
  • "Realization of Systems Engineering For the Future", Ms. Karen Bausman, AF Center for Systems Engineering

Track 2

  • "Developmental Test & Evaluation Policy Vectors", Ms. Darlene Mosser-Kerner, OUSD (AT&L)
  • "Test Strategy Done Early Drives Test Planning and Successful Testing", Mr. William Lyders, ASSETT, Inc.
  • "Applying Design of Experiments Methodology to Sortie Generation Rate Evaluation", Mr. Joseph Tribble, AVW "Implementing a Systems Engineering Risk Program in a Sustainment Environment", Mr. James Miller, USAF
  • "Joint Safety Review Process Study", Ms. Paige Ripini, Booz Allen Hamilton

Track 3

  • "DoD Systemic Root Cause Analysis", Mr. Dave Castellano, OUSD (AT&L)
  • "Applying Systems Engineering During Pre-Acquisition Activities", Lt Col Mark Wilson, USAF
  • "Reforming the DoD Acquisition Process-A Systems Engineering Approach", Mr. Stephan Ward, U.S. Air Force
  • "The Effectiveness of Systems Engineering: On Federal System Development Programs", Mr. Alan Mink, SRA International

Track 4

  • "Environment, Safety, and Occupational Health (ESOH)-Design Considerations to Support Sustainability and Readiness", Ms. Patricia Huheey, ODUSD (I&E)
  • "Real-Time Diagnostics for High Availability Systems", Mr. Edward Beck, Computer Sciences Corporation
  • "Sparing Satellites Comparative Strategies of On-orbit & In-factory Storage", Mr. James Mazzei, The Aerospace Corporation

Track 5

  • "Acquisition M&S Master Plan Implementation Status", Mr. Michael Truelove, SAIC
  • "Establish M&S-Related Guidelines for Solicitations, Source Selections, and Contracting", Mr. Michael Truelove, SAIC
  • "Modeling and Simulation Resource Reuse Business Model", Mr. Dennis Shea, Center for Naval Analyses
  • "Modeling and Simulation Support Plan", Mr. David Henry, Lockheed Martin
  • "Modeling and Simulation Education for the Acquisition/T&E Workforce: Requirements Analysis", Mr. David Olwell, NPS

Track 6

  • "The Use of Enterprise Architecture to Support the Development of the Next Generation Air Transportation System (NextGen)", Mr. David Synder, The MITRE Corp.
  • "Complex Systems of Systems: The Dual Challenge", Mr. Phillip Boxer, Software Engineering Institute
  • "Systems Engineering in the Cognitive and Social Domains of Net Centric Operations", Dr. Abe Meilich, Lockheed Martin

Track 7

  • "Simplifying & Scaling Engineering Processes: Unifying Business Units and Engineering Disciplines", Mr. Raymond Jorgensen, Rockwell Collins
  • "NAVAIR Systems Engineering Revitalization", Mr. Michael Gaydar, Department of Navy, NAVAIR
  • "Integrating Engineering Project Management and Product Development Processes", Mr. Raymond Jorgensen, Rockwell Collins
  • "Engineering for System Assurance-Legacy, Life Cycle, Leadership", Mr. Paul Croll, Computer Sciences Corporation

Track 8

  • "DoD Software Engineering and System Assurance", Ms. Kristen Baldwin, ODUSD (A&T) Systems and Software Engineering
  • "The Integrated Software and Systems Engineering Curriculum Project: Creating a Reference Curriculum for Graduate Software Engineering Education", Ms. Kristen Baldwin, ODUSD (A&T) Systems and Software
  • "Requirements for a Chief Software Engineer in a DoD Acquisition Agency", Mr. Al Florence, The MITRE Corporation
  • "Developing an Integrated Process Methodology for Interim Software Releases", Mr. Tim Woods, Southern Methodist University

 

Wednesday, 24 October 2007

Track 1

  • "Change Management of UML-Based Systems Engineering Artefacts", Mr. David Price, Eurostep
  • "A Day in the Life of a Verification Requirement", Mr. Stephen Scukanec, Northrop Grumman Corporation
  • "How to Measurably Improve Your Requirements", Mr. Timothy Olson, Lean, Solutions Institute, Inc.
  • "Case Studies: A Common Language Between Engineers and Managers", Capt DeWitt Latimer, USAF
  • "A Strategy for Improved System Assurance", Ms. Kristen Baldwin, ODUSD (A&T) SSE/SSA
  • "Discussion of the U.S. Army RDECOM APS Objective Trade Study", Mr. Frank Salvatore, High Performance Technologies, Inc.
  • "Program Support Review Deep Dive", Mr. Peter Nolte, OUSD/SSE

Track 2

  • "An Update on the DT&E Committee's Recommended Policy Changes to DoD 5000", Col Richard Stuckey, USAF,OUSD (AT&L)/SSE/ DT&E
  • "System Test and Evaluation in the DARPA Immune Building Demonstration Program", Mr. Mark Saxon, Battelle
  • "Modeling and Simulation in the Navy Warfare Systems Test & Evaluation Enterprise", Ms. Shala Malone, Navy Program Executive Office Integrated Warfare
  • "Joint Mission Environment Test Capability (JMETC)", Mr. Richard Lockhart, Test Resource Management Center
  • "Testing Concept of Operations in DoD's Net Centric Environment", Mr. Steve Reeder, South CarolinaResearch Authority (SCRA)
  • "Do it right, do it early; Do it early, do it right" - Considerations for the Early Stages of Concept, System, and Systems of-Systems Definition", Mr. Jeff Loren, MTC Technologies, Inc. (SAF/AQRE)
  • "Applications of Systems Engineering to Pre-Milestone A Projects", Ms. Lori Zipes, Naval Surface Warfare Center PC
  • "Systems Engineering in a Systems of Systems Environment - Defense Update", Ms. Kristen Baldwin, ODUSD? (A&T) SSE/SSA
  • "ASW System-of-Systems Engineering Analysis Applied in an LCS ASW Integration Pilot Project", Mr. G. Richard Thompson, JHU/APL

Track 3

  • "Systems Engineering Plan Preparation Guide Update", Mr. Chester Bracuto, OSD/AT&L/A&T/SSE/ED
  • "Toward a Unified Systems Engineering Plan", Mr. Robert Scheurer, Boeing Integrated Defense Systems
  • "Integrating Risk & Knowledge Management", Mr. David Lengyel, NASA
  • "Systems Engineering and Program Management-How Different are They?", Ms. Lori Zipes, Naval Surface Warfare Center PC
  • "Systems Engineering Analysis to Improve Concept Development of Complex Defense Systems", Mr. Michael Harper, SPAWAR Systems Center Charleston
  • "The Joint Partnership Between Program Management and Systems Engineering", Mr. Samuel Son, The Boeing Company
  • "Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company Approach to Solving Systemic Development Program Issues", Mr. John Weaver, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company
  • "Airborne Signals Intelligence Payload (ASIP) Program Integrated Risk Management", Mr. Danial Bolek, USAF
  • "Improvements to the Risk Management Process", Mr. Doug Atkinson, USAF
  • "Integrated Risk and Earned Value Management", Mr. Paul Davis, Northrop Grumman
  • "Application of Risk Management Practices to NNSA Tritium Readiness Subprogram", Mr. Sham Shete, Washington Savannah River Co.

Track 4

  • "Defining Lean Service and Maintenance Processes", Mr. Timothy Olson, Lean Solutions Institute, Inc.
  • "Modeling Integrated Logistics Systems to Support Transformation in the U.S. Coast Guard", Mr. Patrick Cumby, VectorCSP, L
  • "Asset-Based PBL for Navy Warships - A Case Study for LCS Class Ships", Mr. Michael Mahon, Lockheed Martin
  • "Integrated Diagnostics Closed Loop Data System (At the Point of Use) (Support Systems Knowledge Engineering Enhances Traditional Support Equipment Systems Engineering)", Mr. Steven Head, Boeing
  • "Aging Aircraft Sustainment with Non-Standard Engineering", Ms. Kendal Hinton, Georgia Tech Research Institute
  • "Maintaining System Viability for the Long Term", Mr. Peter Henry, BAE Systems Land and Armament
  • "C-17 Program Applies Systems Engineering to a Large Improvement Project", Mr. Brent Theodore, The Boeing Company

Track 5

  • "Advancing the FEDEP for Simulation Based Acquisition", Dr. Katherine Morse, SAIC
  • "Acquisition M&S Community Sponsored M&S Project: Standardized Documentation for Verification, Validation, and Accreditation", (paper) ( slides) Mr. Kevin Charlow, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Center Charleston
  • "A Methodology for Assessing & Prioritizing the Risks Associated with the Level of Verification, Validation and Accreditation (VV&A) of Models and Simulations", Dr. James Elele, U.S. Navy
  • "Experiences in Applying SysML to Develop Interoperable Torpedo Modeling and Simulation Components", Mr. Thomas Haley, Naval Undersea Warfare Center
  • "Unifying Systems Engineering Simulations", Mr. Ryan O'Grady, Cybernet Systems Corporation
  • "Information Modeling for Systems Integration"
  • Ms. Claudia Rose, BBII
  • "Simulation Supported Decision Making", (slides 1) (slides 2) Mr. Gene Allen, MSC Software Corporation

Track 6

  • "Achieving Agility in Cyberspace", Mr. Phillip Boxer, Software Engineering Institute
  • "Application of Autonomic Agents for Global Information Grid", Mr. David Cox, University of Arizona
  • "Architecture-Based Concept Evaluation in Support of JCIDS", Dr. David Jacques, Air Force Institute of Technology
  • "System of Systems Implications for Operational Test", Dr. John Colombi, Air Force Institute of Technology
  • "Case Study: Net Centric Mission Thread Modeling and Analysis", Dr. Prem Jain, MITRE
  • "Quantitative Comparison of Alternative Designs for a JC3M System", Mr. Gregory Miller, Naval Postgraduate School
  • "Advanced Net Centric Simulation for Aerospace Command and Control", Ms. Kimberly Kendall, 753d ELSG/NEM, ESC, USAF

Track 7

  • "CMMI-Next Steps", Ms. Kristen Baldwin, ODUSD (A&T) SSE/SSA
  • "CMMI Instructional Challenges to Systems Engineers in Small Settings", Dr. Mary Anne Herndon, Transdyne Corporation
  • "FISMA Operational Controls and Their Relationship to Process Maturity", Ms. Rhonda Henning, Harris Corporation
  • "Executing a Successful CMMI Maturity Level 3 SCAMPI For SPAWAR Systems Center Charleston", Mr. Michael Kutch, SPAWAR Systems Center Charleston
  • "CMMI for Services: Re-Introducing the CMMI for Services Constellation", Mr. Craig Hollenbach, Northrop Grumman Corporation
  • "How to Paint a Room: The Role of Specs & Standards in SE", Mr. Robert Kuhnen, USAF
  • "Continuous Improvement at the Organization, Team, and Individual Levels - Lessons Learned Integrating CMM,TSP, and PSP and Why All Three are Needed", Mr. Girish Seshagiri, Advanced Information Services, Inc.
  • "Addressing Environment, Safety and Occupational Health Issues for the Mine Resistant Ambush Protected (MRAP) Vehicle Program", Ms. Jennifer Malone, EG&G
  • "Anatomy of an Award Winning Safety Program: A Case Study of the SSGN OHIO Class Conversion Safety Program", Mr. Ricky Milnarik, Electric Boat Corporation
  • "The Safety of Unmanned Systems: The Process Used to Develop Safety Precepts for Unmanned Systems", Mr. Mike Demmick, NOSSA

Track 8

  • "Defining Software Component Specifications: An Open Approach", Mr. Kenneth Klein, Computer Sciences Corporation
  • "System Engineering and Software Exception Handling (SEH)", Mr. Herbert Hecht, SoHaR Incorporated
  • "A Convergence of Technologies for Better Software NOW!", Ms. Dorothy Acton, Lockheed Martin IS&GS
  • "Identifying Acquisition Patterns of Failure Using System Archetypes", Mr. William Novak, Software Engineering Institute
  • "Revitalizing Education and Training in Systems Engineering", Dr. Don Gelosh, Department of Defense, OSD(AT&L)/SSE/ED
  • "Customer-Driven, Partnership-Based Systems Engineering Education and Training", Mr. Jerrell Stracener, Southern Methodist University
  • "Application of Systems Engineering Principles in the Design of Acquisition Workforce Curricula", (paper) (slide) Dr. David Olwell, Naval Postgraduate School

 

Thursday, 25 October 2007

Track 1

  • "USAF Type Certification of Commercial Derivative Aircraft", Mr. Thomas Morgan, USAF
  • "Global Positioning System Case Study", Mr. Randall Bullard, Air Force Center for Systems Engineering

Track 2

  • "Implementing the Technology Maturity Vector", Mr. Joseph Terlizzese, Systems Engineering Support Office
  • "Technology Readiness Assessments; Milestone B Certification Requirement for Technologies to be Demonstrated in a Relevant Environment", Dr. Jay Mandelbaum, Institute for Defense Analyses
  • "Meeting Enterprise System Engineering Challenges for the U.S. Next Generation Air Transportation System (NextGen)", Mr. Jerry Friedman, The MITRE Corporation
  • "Sensor Resource Allocation as a Driver in System Concept Development", Mr. Ravi Moorthy, Lockheed Martin MS2

Track 3

  • "Managing Requirements to Manage Scope in the Case of MUOS", Ms. Christy Howard, Maxim Systems, Inc.
  • "Organizational Leadership and Management Dynamics for Technical Execution in Acquisition Programs", Mr. Francis Sisti, Aerospace Corporation
  • "C-17 Systems Engineering Process to Prioritize Material Improvement Program (MIP) Projects", Mr. Thomas Condron, USAF (516 AESG/ASC)
  • "How to Talk to a Program Manager", Dr. John Mishler, Software Engineering Institute
  • "U.S. Department of Defense (DoD) Approach to Best Practices: Building Evidence for Practice Selection Based on Real Experiences", Dr. Forrest Shull, Fraunhofer Center Maryland

Track 4

  • "Strategic Focus: Reduction of Total Ownership Costs (R-TOC) and Value Engineering (VE)", Dr. Danny Reed, Institute for Defense Analyses
  • "Progress Toward an Empirical Relationships Between Reliability Investments and Life-Cycle Support Cost", Dr. James Forbes, LMI
  • "Innovation Strategies for Affordable Readiness", Mr. Tom Choinski, Naval Undersea Warfare Center
  • "Implementing a Systems Engineering Risk Program in a Sustainment Environment", Mr. James Miller, USAF
  • "Asset-Based PBL for Navy Warships - A case study for LCA Class Ships", Mike Mahon
  • "The Deployment Readiness Service: The Challenges of Implementing a Service Oriented Architecture in a Legacy System Environment", Mr. George Dalton, USAF

Track 5

  • "Aircraft Flight Simulator Acceptance Criteria", Mr. Dean Carico, NAWCAD PAX
  • "Computer Modeling to Solve Problems with the T-38 Propulsion Modernization Program", Mr. Randall Wimer, USAF - FVB
  • "Efficacy of Modeling & Simulation in Defense Life Cycle Engineering", Mr. Donald Cox, Raytheon Missile Systems
  • "Modeling Integrated Logistics Systems to Support Transformation in the U.S. Coast Guard", Mr. Patrick Cumby, Vector CSP, LLC
  • "Generic Sensor Model", Dr. Stanley Hack, Lockheed Martin MS-2
  • "Event Timeline Analysis in Multi Mission Scenarios with System Simulation Models", Mr. Ravi Moorthy, Lockheed Martin MS2

Track 6

  • "Testing Concept of Operations in DoD's Net Centric Environment", Mr. Steve Reeder, South Carolina Research Authority (SCRA)
  • "Agile Governance for SOA-Based Military Systems of Systems", Mr. Robert Beck, Villanova University
  • "Reducing Acquisition Costs Through Incremental Upgrades by Migrating to SOA", Mr. Tim Greer, Lockheed Martin Corporation

Track 7

  • "The DoD's Proactive Approach to Emerging Contaminants: Managing Risks Today for Tomorrow's Warfighter and Mission Readiness", Dr. Carole LeBlanc, Office of the Deputy Under Secretary of Defense
  • "Safe-Escape Analysis System Safety Engineering Study", (paper) (slide) Mr. David Hall, SURVICE Engineering Company

Track 8

  • "Development of Systems Engineers in the Sensors & SONAR Systems Department", Mr. Lawrence Lazar, Naval Undersea Warfare Center
  • "Systems Engineering and the Art of Seeing", Dr. Robert Monson, Lockheed Martin Corporation
  • "Understanding Social Networks-A Key Requirement for System Engineers", Mr. Karl Selke, Systems Engineering Analyst, Evidence Based Research, Inc.